Checklist of birds (Class Aves, Phylum Chordata, Kingdom Animalia)
that live on Mount Desert Island or adjacent ocean

information flown in by the
Champlain Project - 183 Pleasant Street, Apartment 1 - Canton, Maine  04221
info@vfthomas.com

(updated 3 February 2017)


Below is a working checklist of Mount Desert Island's birds. The order of the species follows the American Ornithologists' Union web version of the Check-list of North American Birds. For more information about a particular species, click on the link under the heading "common name".

Please send corrections and updates to info@vfthomas.com. Photographs are welcome. Thank you.



Order Family (Subfamily) Genus Specific Epithet authority common name Sources (full citations given after this table)
Anseriformes Anatidae (Anserinae) Anser albifrons (Scopoli) Greater White-fronted Goose Champlainer (RMacD)
Anseriformes Anatidae (Anserinae) Chen caerulescens (L.) Snow Goose ANP
Anseriformes Anatidae (Anserinae) Branta bernicla (L.) Brant Champlainer (RMacD); ANP
Anseriformes Anatidae (Anserinae) Branta canadensis (L.) Canada Goose
Champlainer (TFV); ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Anseriformes Anatidae (Anserinae) Cygnus olor (Gmelin) Mute Swan Champlainer (RMacD)
Anseriformes Anatidae (Anatinae) Aix sponsa (L.) Wood Duck
Champlainer (TFV); ANP
Anseriformes Anatidae (Anatinae) Anas americana Gmelin American Wigeon ANP
Anseriformes Anatidae (Anatinae) Anas rubripes Brewster American Black Duck
Champlainers (JJG, LH, AH, SCH, TAH, CM, TFV); ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Anseriformes Anatidae (Anatinae) Anas platyrhynchos L. Mallard
Champlainers (JJG, SCH, TAH, CM, TFV, EMW, PKW); ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Anseriformes Anatidae (Anatinae) Anas discors L. Blue-winged Teal Champlainer (TFV); ANP
Anseriformes Anatidae (Anatinae) Anas acuta L. Northern Pintail ANP
Anseriformes Anatidae (Anatinae) Anas crecca L. Green-winged Teal Champlainer (TFV); ANP
Anseriformes Anatidae (Anatinae) Aythya collaris (Donovan) Ring-necked Duck ANP
Anseriformes Anatidae (Anatinae) Aythya marila (L.) Greater Scaup ANP
Anseriformes Anatidae (Anatinae) Somateria spectabilis (L.) King Eider Champlainer (RMacD); ANP
Anseriformes Anatidae (Anatinae) Somateria mollissima (L.) Common Eider
Champlainers (JJG, LH, AH, SCH, TAH, TFV); ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Anseriformes Anatidae (Anatinae) Histrionicus histrionicus (L.) Harlequin Duck ANP
Anseriformes Anatidae (Anatinae) Melanitta perspicillata (L.) Surf Scoter ANP; WW2000
Anseriformes Anatidae (Anatinae) Melanitta fusca (L.) White-winged Scoter ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Anseriformes Anatidae (Anatinae) Melanitta nigra (L.) Black Scoter ABF2009; ANP
Anseriformes Anatidae (Anatinae) Clangula hyemalis (L.) Long-tailed Duck Champlainers (JJG, LH, AH, SCH, TAH, TFV); ANP
Anseriformes Anatidae (Anatinae) Bucephala albeola (L.) Bufflehead
Champlainers (JC, JJG, RGG, LH, AH, SCH, TAH, TFV); ANP
Anseriformes Anatidae (Anatinae) Bucephala clangula (L.) Common Goldeneye Champlainers (JJG, TAH, TFV); ANP
Anseriformes Anatidae (Anatinae) Bucephala islandica (Gmelin) Barrow's Goldeneye ANP
Anseriformes Anatidae (Anatinae) Lophodytes cucullatus (L.) Hooded Merganser
Champlainers (JJG, SCH, TAH, CM, WM, TFV); ABF2009; ANP
Anseriformes Anatidae (Anatinae) Mergus merganser L. Common Merganser
Champlainers (LLB, TFV); ANP
Anseriformes Anatidae (Anatinae) Mergus serrator L. Red-breasted Merganser Champlainers (JJG, SCH, TAH, TFV); ANP
Anseriformes Anatidae (Anatinae) Oxyura jamaicensis (Gmelin) Ruddy Duck ANP
Galliformes Phasianidae (Phasianinae) Phasianus colchicus L. Ring-necked Pheasant Champlainer (TFV); ANP
Galliformes Phasianidae (Tetraoninae) Bonasa umbellus (L.) Ruffed Grouse Champlainer (TFV); ANP; WW2000
Galliformes Phasianidae (Tetraoninae) Falcipennis canadensis (L.) Spruce grouse
ANP
Galliformes Phasianidae (Meleagridinae) Meleagris gallopavo L. Wild turkey
Champlainers (RGG, TFV, EMW, KW); ANP
Galliformes Odontophoridae Colinus virginianus (L.) Northern Bobwhite ANP; note: As of 2005, the Maine Bird Records Committee included this species on its hypothetical list, for which documentation was insufficient.
Gaviiformes Gaviidae Gavia stellata (Pontoppidan) Red-throated Loon Champlainers (EH, RMacD, CP, CW); ANP
Gaviiformes Gaviidae Gavia pacifica (Lawrence) Pacific Loon Champlainer (RMacD)
Gaviiformes Gaviidae Gavia immer (Brunnich) common loon
Champlainers (JC, JJG, RGG, LH, AH, SCH, TAH, TFV); ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Podicipediformes Podicipedidae Podilymbus podiceps (L.) Pied-billed Grebe ANP
Podicipediformes Podicipedidae Podiceps auritus (L.) Horned Grebe Champlainer (TFV); ANP
Podicipediformes Podicipedidae Podiceps grisegena (Boddaert) Red-necked Grebe ANP
Procellariiformes Diomedeidae Thalassarche chlororhynchos (Gmelin) Yellow-nosed Albatross ANP
Procellariiformes Procellariidae Fulmarus glacialis (L.) Northern Fulmar ABF2009; ANP
Procellariiformes Procellariidae Calonectris diomedea (Scopoli) Cory's Shearwater ANP
Procellariiformes Procellariidae Puffinus gravis (O'Reilly) Greater Shearwater ABF2009; ANP
Procellariiformes Procellariidae Puffinus griseus (Gmelin) Sooty Shearwater ANP
Procellariiformes Procellariidae Puffinus puffinus (Brunnich) Manx Shearwater ANP
Procellariiformes Hydrobatidae Oceanites oceanicus (Kuhl) Wilson's Storm-Petrel ANP
Procellariiformes Hydrobatidae Oceanodroma leucorhoa (Vieillot) Leach's Storm-Petrel ANP
Pelecaniformes Sulidae Morus bassanus (L.) Northern Gannet Champlainers (JJG, LH, AH, SCH, TAH); ABF2009; ANP
Pelecaniformes Pelicanidae Pelecanus erythrorhynchos J. F. Gmelin American White Pelican ANP
Pelecaniformes Phalacrocoracidae Phalacrocorax auritus (Lesson) double-crested cormorant
Champlainers (WM, TFV); ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Pelecaniformes Phalacrocoracidae Phalacrocorax carbo (L.) Great Cormorant ANP
Pelecaniformes Fregatidae Fregata magnificens Mathews Magnificent Frigatebird Champlainer (RMacD)
Ciconiiformes Ardeidae Botaurus lentiginosus (Rackett) American Bittern ABF2009; ANP
Ciconiiformes Ardeidae Ixobrychus exilis (J. F. Gmelin) Least Bittern ANP
Ciconiiformes Ardeidae Ardea herodias L. Great Blue Heron
Champlainers (RGG, WM, TFV, PKW); ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Ciconiiformes Ardeidae Ardea alba L. Great Egret ANP
Ciconiiformes Ardeidae Egretta thula (Molina) Snowy Egret
Champlainers (RGG, LLB, TFV); ANP
Ciconiiformes Ardeidae Egretta caerulea (L.) Little Blue Heron ANP
Ciconiiformes Ardeidae Bubulcus ibis (L.) Cattle Egret ANP
Ciconiiformes Ardeidae Butorides virescens (L.) Green Heron ANP
Ciconiiformes Ardeidae Nycticorax nycticorax (L.) Black-crowned Night-Heron ANP
Ciconiiformes Ardeidae Nyctanassa violacea (L.) Yellow-crowned Night-Heron ANP
Ciconiiformes Ardeidae Plegadis falcinellus (L.) Glossy Ibis ANP
Falconiformes Cathartidae Cathartes aura (L.) turkey vulture
Champlainers (RGG, SCG, CM, WM, TFV, EMW, JEW, KW); ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Falconiformes Accipitridae (Pandioninae) Pandion haliaetus (L.) Osprey Champlainers (EH, RMacD, WM, CP, TFV, CW, EMW, PKW); ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Falconiformes Accipitridae (Accipitrinae) Haliaeetus leucocephalus (L.) bald eagle
Champlainers (LLB, JF, JJG, SCH, TAH, CM, TFV, EMW, PKW); ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Falconiformes Accipitridae (Accipitrinae) Circus cyaneus (L.) Northern Harrier Champlainer (TAH); ANP
Falconiformes Accipitridae (Accipitrinae) Accipiter striatus Vieillot Sharp-shinned Hawk ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Falconiformes Accipitridae (Accipitrinae) Accipiter cooperii (Bonaparte) Cooper's Hawk ANP
Falconiformes Accipitridae (Accipitrinae) Accipiter gentilis (L.) northern goshawk
Champlainer (JF); ABF2009; ANP
Falconiformes Accipitridae (Accipitrinae) Buteo lineatus (J. F. Gmelin) Red-shouldered Hawk ANP
Falconiformes Accipitridae (Accipitrinae) Buteo platypterus (Vieillot) Broad-winged Hawk ANP; WW2000
Falconiformes Accipitridae (Accipitrinae) Buteo jamaicensis (J. F. Gmelin) Red-tailed Hawk ANP
Falconiformes Accipitridae (Accipitrinae) Buteo lagopus (Pontoppidan) Rough-legged Hawk ANP
Falconiformes Accipitridae (Accipitrinae) Aquila chrysaetos (L.) Golden Eagle ANP
Falconiformes Falconidae (Falconinae) Falco sparverius L. American Kestrel ANP
Falconiformes Falconidae (Falconinae) Falco columbarius L. Merlin ANP; WW2000
Falconiformes Falconidae (Falconinae) Falco peregrinus Tunstall Peregrine Falcon Champlainer (TFV); ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Gruiformes Rallidae Rallus limicola Vieillot Virginia Rail ANP
Gruiformes Rallidae Porzana carolina (L.) Sora ANP
Gruiformes Rallidae Porphyrio martinica (L.) Purple Gallinule ANP
Gruiformes Rallidae Gallinula chloropus (L.) Common Moorhen ANP
Gruiformes Rallidae Fulica americana Gmelin American Coot ANP
Charadriiformes Charadriidae (Charadriinae) Pluvialis squatarola (L.) Black-bellied Plover ANP
Charadriiformes Charadriidae (Charadriinae) Pluvialis dominica (Muller) American Golden-Plover ANP
Charadriiformes Charadriidae (Charadriinae) Charadrius semipalmatus Bonaparte Semipalmated Plover ANP
Charadriiformes Charadriidae (Charadriinae) Charadrius vociferus L. Killdeer ANP
Charadriiformes Scolopacidae (Scolopacinae) Actitis macularius (L.) Spotted Sandpiper ANP; WW2000
Charadriiformes Scolopacidae (Scolopacinae) Tringa melanoleuca (J. F. Gmelin) Greater Yellowlegs ANP
Charadriiformes Scolopacidae (Scolopacinae) Tringa flavipes (J. F. Gmelin) Lesser Yellowlegs ANP
Charadriiformes Scolopacidae (Scolopacinae) Tringa solitaria Wilson Solitary Sandpiper ANP
Charadriiformes Scolopacidae (Scolopacinae) Tringa semipalmata [J. F. Gmelin?] Willet ANP as Catoptrophorus semipalmatus
Charadriiformes Scolopacidae (Scolopacinae) Bartramia longicauda (Bechstein) Upland Sandpiper ANP
Charadriiformes Scolopacidae (Scolopacinae) Numenius phaeopus (L.) Whimbrel ANP
Charadriiformes Scolopacidae (Scolopacinae) Numenius americanus Bechstein Long-billed Curlew ANP
Charadriiformes Scolopacidae (Scolopacinae) Arenaria interpres (L.) Ruddy Turnstone ANP
Charadriiformes Scolopacidae (Scolopacinae) Calidris canutus (L.) Red Knot ANP
Charadriiformes Scolopacidae (Scolopacinae) Calidris alba (Pallas) Sanderling ANP
Charadriiformes Scolopacidae (Scolopacinae) Calidris pusilla (L.) Semipalmated Sandpiper ANP
Charadriiformes Scolopacidae (Scolopacinae) Calidris minutilla (Vieillot) Least Sandpiper ANP
Charadriiformes Scolopacidae (Scolopacinae) Calidris fuscicollis (Vieillot) White-rumped Sandpiper ANP
Charadriiformes Scolopacidae (Scolopacinae) Calidris melanotos (Vieillot) Pectoral Sandpiper ANP
Charadriiformes Scolopacidae (Scolopacinae) Calidris maritima (Brunnich) Purple Sandpiper Champlainer (TFV); ANP
Charadriiformes Scolopacidae (Scolopacinae) Calidris alpina (L.) Dunlin ANP
Charadriiformes Scolopacidae (Scolopacinae) Limnodromus griseus (J. F. Gmelin) Short-billed Dowitcher ANP
Charadriiformes Scolopacidae (Scolopacinae) Gallinago delicata (Ord) Wilson's Snipe ANP
Charadriiformes Scolopacidae (Scolopacinae) Scolopax minor Gmelin American Woodcock Champlainers (RM, DN, TFV, JEW, EMW, KW); ABF2009; ANP
Charadriiformes Scolopacidae (Phalaropodinae) Phalaropus tricolor (Vieillot) Wilson's Phalarope ANP
Charadriiformes Scolopacidae (Phalaropodinae) Phalaropus lobatus (L.) Red-necked Phalarope ANP
Charadriiformes Laridae (Larinae) Larus atricilla L. Laughing Gull
Champlainers (WH, CN, TFV); ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Charadriiformes Laridae (Larinae) Larus pipixcan Wagler Franklin's Gull ANP
Charadriiformes Laridae (Larinae) Larus ridibundus L. Black-headed Gull ANP
Charadriiformes Laridae (Larinae) Larus philadelphia (Ord) Bonaparte’s Gull ANP
Charadriiformes Laridae (Larinae) Larus delawarensis Ord Ring-billed Gull Champlainers (JJG, SCH, TAH); ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Charadriiformes Laridae (Larinae) Larus argentatus Pontoppidan Herring Gull
Champlainers (JJG, LH, AH, SCH, TAH, TFV); ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Charadriiformes Laridae (Larinae) Larus glaucoides Meyer Iceland Gull ANP
Charadriiformes Laridae (Larinae) Larus hyperboreus Gunnerus Glaucous Gull ANP
Charadriiformes Laridae (Larinae) Larus marinus L. Great Black-backed Gull
Champlainers (JJG, LH, AH, SCH, TAH, TFV); ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Charadriiformes Laridae (Larinae) Rissa tridactyla (L.) Black-legged Kittiwake ANP
Charadriiformes Laridae (Sterninae) Thalasseus maximus [(Boddaert)?] Royal Tern ANP as Sterna maxima
Charadriiformes Laridae (Sterninae) Sterna dougallii Montagu Roseate Tern ANP
Charadriiformes Laridae (Sterninae) Sterna hirundo L. Common Tern ANP; WW2000
Charadriiformes Laridae (Sterninae) Sterna paradisaea Pontoppidan Arctic Tern ANP; WW2000
Charadriiformes Laridae (Sterninae) Chlidonias niger (L.) Black Tern ANP
Charadriiformes Stercorariidae Stercorarius parasiticus (L.) Parasitic Jaeger ABF2009; ANP
Charadriiformes Alcidae Alle alle (L.) Dovekie ANP
Charadriiformes Alcidae Uria lomvia (L.) Thick-billed Murre ANP
Charadriiformes Alcidae Alca torda L. Razorbill ANP
Charadriiformes Alcidae Cepphus grylle (L.) Black Guillemot Champlainers (JJG, SCH, TAH, TFV, ECW); ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Charadriiformes Alcidae Fratercula arctica (L.) Atlantic Puffin ANP
Columbiformes Columbidae Columba livia Gmelin Rock Pigeon Champlainers (TFV, EMW); ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Columbiformes Columbidae Zenaida macroura (L.) Mourning Dove Champlainers (CM, WM, TFV); ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Cuculiformes Cuculidae (Cuculinae) Coccyzus erythropthalmus (A. Wilson) Black-billed Cuckoo ANP; WW2000
Cuculiformes Cuculidae (Cuculinae) Coccyzus americanus (L.) Yellow-billed Cuckoo ANP
Strigiformes Strigidae Bubo virginianus (Gmelin) Great Horned Owl ANP
Strigiformes Strigidae Bubo scandiacus (L.) Snowy Owl ANP as Nyctea scandiaca
Strigiformes Strigidae Surnia ulula (L.) Northern Hawk Owl ANP
Strigiformes Strigidae Strix varia Barton Barred Owl ANP; WW2000
Strigiformes Strigidae Asio otus (L.) Long-eared Owl ANP
Strigiformes Strigidae Aegolius acadicus (Gmelin) Northern Saw-whet Owl Champlainers (RGG, STG, TFV); ABF2009; ANP
Caprimulgiformes Caprimulgidae (Chordellinae) Chordeiles minor (J. R. Forster) Common Nighthawk ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Caprimulgiformes Caprimulgidae (Caprimulginae) Caprimulgus vociferus A. Wilson Whip-poor-will Champlainer (TFV); ANP; WW2000
Apodiformes Apodidae (Chaeturinae) Chaetura pelagica (L.) Chimney Swift ABF2009; ANP
Apodiformes Trochilidae (Trochilinae) Colibri thalassinus (Swainson) Green Violet-ear Champlainer (RMacD)
Apodiformes Trochilidae (Trochilinae) Archilochus colubris (L.) Ruby-throated Hummingbird Champlainer (EMW); ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Coraciiformes Alcedinidae (Cerylinae) Megaceryle alcyon (L.) Belted Kingfisher
Champlainers (SC, WM, EMW, PKW); ABF2009; ANP as Ceryle alcyon; WW2000
Piciformes Picidae (Picinae) Melanerpes erythrocephalus (L.) Red-headed Woodpecker ANP
Piciformes Picidae (Picinae) Melanerpes carolinus (L.) Red-bellied Woodpecker ANP
Piciformes Picidae (Picinae) Sphyrapicus varius (L.) Yellow-bellied Sapsucker ANP
Piciformes Picidae (Picinae) Picoides pubescens (L.) Downy Woodpecker Champlainer (TFV); ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Piciformes Picidae (Picinae) Picoides villosus (L.) Hairy Woodpecker
Champlainers (CM, TFV); ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Piciformes Picidae (Picinae) Picoides tridactylus (L.) American Three-toed Woodpecker ANP
Piciformes Picidae (Picinae) Picoides arcticus (Swainson) Black-backed Woodpecker ANP
Piciformes Picidae (Picinae) Colaptes auratus (L.) Northern Flicker Champlainers (KBA, TFV); ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Piciformes Picidae (Picinae) Dryocopus pileatus (L.) Pileated Woodpecker
Champlainers (EH, RMacD, CP, TFV, CW); ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Tyrannidae (Fluvicolinae) Contopus cooperi (Nuttall) Olive-sided Flycatcher ABF2009; ANP
Passeriformes Tyrannidae (Fluvicolinae) Contopus virens (L.) Eastern Wood-Pewee Champlainer (TFV); ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Tyrannidae (Fluvicolinae) Empidonax flaviventris (W. M. Baird & S. F. Baird) Yellow-bellied Flycatcher ANP
Passeriformes Tyrannidae (Fluvicolinae) Empidonax alnorum Brewster Alder Flycatcher ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Tyrannidae (Fluvicolinae) Empidonax minimus (W. M. Baird & S. F. Baird) Least Flycatcher ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Tyrannidae (Fluvicolinae) Sayornis phoebe (Latham) Eastern Phoebe Champlainers (RGG, TFV, JEW); ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Tyrannidae (Fluvicolinae) Pyrocephalus rubinus (Boddaert) Vermilion Flycatcher ANP; note: As of 2005, the Maine Bird Records Committee included this species on its hypothetical list, for which documentation was insufficient.
Passeriformes Tyrannidae (Tyranninae) Myiarchus crinitus (L.) Great Crested Flycatcher ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Tyrannidae (Tyranninae) Tyrannus verticalis Say Western Kingbird ANP
Passeriformes Tyrannidae (Tyranninae) Tyrannus tyrannus (L.) Eastern Kingbird ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Laniidae Lanius excubitor L. Northern Shrike ANP
Passeriformes Vireonidae Vireo solitarius (Wilson) Blue-headed Vireo ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Vireonidae Vireo gilvus (Vieillot) Warbling Vireo ANP
Passeriformes Vireonidae Vireo philadelphicus (Cassin) Philadelphia Vireo ANP
Passeriformes Vireonidae Vireo olivaceus (L.) Red-eyed Vireo ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Corvidae Perisoreus canadensis (L.) Gray Jay ANP
Passeriformes Corvidae Cyanocitta cristata (L.) Blue Jay Champlainers (TAH, TFV); ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Corvidae Corvus brachyrhynchos Brehm American Crow Champlainers (TAH, CM, TFV); ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Corvidae Corvus corax L. Common Raven Champlainers (CM, TAH); ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Alaudidae Eremophila alpestris (L.) Horned Lark ANP
Passeriformes Hirundinidae (Hirundininae) Progne subis (L.) Purple Martin ANP
Passeriformes Hirundinidae (Hirundininae) Tachycineta bicolor (Vieillot) Tree Swallow Champlainer (TFV); ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Hirundinidae (Hirundininae) Stelgidopteryx serripennis (Audubon) Northern Rough-winged Swallow ANP
Passeriformes Hirundinidae (Hirundininae) Riparia riparia (L.) Bank Swallow ANP
Passeriformes Hirundinidae (Hirundininae) Petrochelidon pyrrhonota (Vieillot) Cliff Swallow ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Hirundinidae (Hirundininae) Hirundo rustica L. Barn Swallow ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Paridae Poecile atricapillus (L.) Black-capped Chickadee Champlainers (TAH, CM, WM, TFV, EMW); ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Paridae Poecile hudsonica (J. R. Forster) Boreal Chickadee ANP
Passeriformes Sittidae (Sittinae) Sitta canadensis L. Red-breasted Nuthatch Champlainers (TAH, CM, TFV, EMW, PKW); ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Sittidae (Sittinae) Sitta carolinensis Latham White-breasted Nuthatch Champlainers (CM, TFV); ANP
Passeriformes Certhiidae (Certhiinae) Certhia americana Bonaparte Brown Creeper Champlainers (CM, TFV); ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Troglodytidae Thryothorus ludovicianus (Latham) Carolina Wren ANP
Passeriformes Troglodytidae Troglodytes troglodytes (L.) Winter Wren Champlainer (CM); ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Troglodytidae Cistothorus platensis (Latham) Sedge Wren ANP
Passeriformes Troglodytidae Cistothorus palustris (A. Wilson) Marsh Wren ANP
Passeriformes Regulidae Regulus satrapa Lichtenstein Golden-crowned Kinglet Champlainer (CM); ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Regulidae Regulus calendula (L.) Ruby-crowned Kinglet ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Sylviidae (Polioptilinae) Polioptila caerulea (L.) Blue-gray Gnatcatcher ABF2009; ANP
Passeriformes Turdidae Sialia sialis (L.) Eastern Bluebird ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Turdidae Catharus fuscescens (Stephens) Veery ANP
Passeriformes Turdidae Catharus minimus (Lafresnaye) Gray-cheeked Thrush ANP
Passeriformes Turdidae Catharus bicknelli (Ridgway) Bicknell's Thrush ANP
Passeriformes Turdidae Catharus ustulatus (Nuttall) Swainson's Thrush ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Turdidae Catharus guttatus (Pallas) Hermit Thrush Champlainer (TFV); ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Turdidae Hylocichla mustelina (J. F. Gmelin) Wood Thrush ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Turdidae Turdus migratorius L. American Robin Champlainers (JJG, SCH, TAH, CM, WM, TFV, EMW, PKW); ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Mimidae Dumetella carolinensis (L.) Gray Catbird Champlainer (TFV); ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Mimidae Toxostoma rufum (L.) Brown Thrasher ANP
Passeriformes Sturnidae Sturnus vulgaris L. European Starling Champlainer (TFV); ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Motacillidae Anthus rubescens (Tunstall) American Pipit ANP
Passeriformes Bombycillidae Bombycilla garrulus (L.) Bohemian Waxwing Champlainers (AB, TFV); ANP
Passeriformes Bombycillidae Bombycilla cedrorum Vieillot cedar waxwing Champlainer (TFV); ABF2009; ANP
Passeriformes Parulidae Vermivora pinus (L.) Blue-winged Warbler ANP
Passeriformes Parulidae Vermivora chrysoptera (L.) Golden-winged Warbler ANP
Passeriformes Parulidae Vermivora peregrina (A. Wilson) Tennessee Warbler ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Parulidae Vermivora celata (Say) Orange-crowned Warbler ANP
Passeriformes Parulidae Vermivora ruficapilla (A. Wilson) Nashville Warbler ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Parulidae Parula americana (L.) Northern Parula ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Parulidae Dendroica petechia (L.) Yellow Warbler ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Parulidae Dendroica pensylvanica (L.) Chestnut-sided Warbler ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Parulidae Dendroica magnolia (A. Wilson) Magnolia Warbler ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Parulidae Dendroica tigrina (Gmelin) Cape May Warbler ANP
Passeriformes Parulidae Dendroica caerulescens (Gmelin) Black-throated Blue Warbler ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Parulidae Dendroica coronata (L.) Yellow-rumped Warbler Champlainers (TAH, TFV, EMW, PKW); ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Parulidae Dendroica virens (Gmelin) Black-throated Green Warbler ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Parulidae Dendroica fusca (Statius Muller) Blackburnian Warbler ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Parulidae Dendroica pinus ? Pine Warbler ABF2009
Passeriformes Parulidae Dendroica discolor (Vieillot) Prairie Warbler ANP
Passeriformes Parulidae Dendroica palmarum (Gmelin) Palm Warbler Champlainers (CM, WM); ANP
Passeriformes Parulidae Dendroica castanea (A. Wilson) Bay-breasted Warbler ANP
Passeriformes Parulidae Dendroica striata (J. R. Forster) Blackpoll Warbler ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Parulidae Mniotilta varia (L.) Black-and-white Warbler ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Parulidae Setophaga ruticilla (L.) American Redstart ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Parulidae Seiurus aurocapillus (L.) Ovenbird
Champlainers (WH, TFV); ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Parulidae Seiurus noveboracensis (Gmelin) Northern Waterthrush ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Parulidae Oporornis philadelphia (A. Wilson) Mourning Warbler ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Parulidae Geothlypis trichas (L.) common yellowthroat
Champlainer (TFV); ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Parulidae Wilsonia pusilla (A. Wilson) Wilson's Warbler ANP
Passeriformes Parulidae Wilsonia canadensis (L.) Canada Warbler ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Thraupidae Piranga rubra (L.) Summer Tanager ANP
Passeriformes Thraupidae Piranga olivacea Scarlet Tanager ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Emberizidae Pipilo erythrophthalmus (L.) Eastern Towhee ANP
Passeriformes Emberizidae Spizella arborea (A. Wilson) American Tree Sparrow ANP
Passeriformes Emberizidae Spizella passerina (Bechstein) Chipping Sparrow ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Emberizidae Spizella pusilla (A. Wilson) Field Sparrow ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Emberizidae Pooecetes gramineus (Gmelin) Vesper Sparrow ANP
Passeriformes Emberizidae Passerculus sandwichensis (Gmelin) Savannah Sparrow ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Emberizidae Passerella iliaca (Merrem) Fox Sparrow Champlainer (CM)
Passeriformes Emberizidae Melospiza melodia (A. Wilson) Song Sparrow Champlainers (JJG, EH, SCH, TAH, RMacD, CM, WM, CP, TFV, CW); ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Emberizidae Melospiza lincolnii (Audubon) Lincoln's Sparrow ANP
Passeriformes Emberizidae Melospiza georgiana (Latham) Swamp Sparrow Champlainers (CM, WM); ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Emberizidae Zonotrichia albicollis (Gmelin) White-throated Sparrow Champlainers (CM, WM, TFV); ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Emberizidae Junco hyemalis (L.) Dark-eyed Junco Champlainers (CM, WM, TFV); ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Emberizidae Calcarius lapponicus (L.) Lapland Longspur ANP
Passeriformes Emberizidae Plectrophenax nivalis (L.) Snow Bunting ANP
Passeriformes Cardinalidae Cardinalis cardinalis (L.) Northern Cardinal
Champlainers (HE-D, SE-D, TFV, EMW, PKW); ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Cardinalidae Pheucticus ludovicianus (L.) Rose-breasted Grosbeak ANP
Passeriformes Emberizidae Passerina caerulea (L.) Blue Grosbeak ANP as Guiraca caerulea
Passeriformes Emberizidae Passerina cyanea (L.) Indigo Bunting ANP
Passeriformes Emberizidae Spiza americana (Gmelin) Dickcissel ANP
Passeriformes Icteridae Dolichonyx oryzivorus (L.) Bobolink ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Icteridae Agelaius phoeniceus (L.) Red-winged Blackbird Champlainer (TFV); ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Icteridae Sturnella magna (L.) Eastern Meadowlark ANP
Passeriformes Icteridae Euphagus carolinus (Statius Muller) Rusty Blackbird ANP
Passeriformes Icteridae Quiscalus quiscula (L.) common grackle Champlainer (TFV); ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Icteridae Molothrus ater (Boddaert) Brown-headed Cowbird ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Icteridae Icterus spurius (L.) Orchard Oriole ANP
Passeriformes Icteridae Icterus galbula (L.) Baltimore Oriole ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Fringillidae (Carduelinae) Pinicola enucleator (L.) Pine Grosbeak Champlainers (RMacD, CM)
Passeriformes Fringillidae (Carduelinae) Carpodacus purpureus (Gmelin) Purple Finch Champlainers (CM, WM); ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Fringillidae (Carduelinae) Carpodacus mexicanus (Statius Muller) House Finch ANP
Passeriformes Fringillidae (Carduelinae) Loxia curvirostra L. Red Crossbill ANP
Passeriformes Fringillidae (Carduelinae) Loxia leucoptera Gmelin White-winged Crossbill Champlainer (TAH); ABF2009; ANP
Passeriformes Fringillidae (Carduelinae) Carduelis flammea (L.) Common Redpoll Champlainers (RMacD, CM)
Passeriformes Fringillidae (Carduelinae) Carduelis hornemanni (Holboll) Hoary Redpoll Champlainer (RMacD)
Passeriformes Fringillidae (Carduelinae) Carduelis pinus (A. Wilson) Pine Siskin Champlainer (CM); ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Fringillidae (Carduelinae) Carduelis tristis (L.) American Goldfinch Champlainers (CM, WM, TFV, EMW, PKW); ABF2009; ANP; WW2000
Passeriformes Fringillidae (Carduelinae) Coccothraustes vespertinus (W. Cooper) Evening Grosbeak Champlainer (RMacD)
Passeriformes Passeridae Passer domesticus (L.) House Sparrow ABF2009; ANP; WW2000


Sources:
   ABF2009 = 2009 Acadia Birding Festival report
   ANP = Acadia National Park e-nature web site: http://www.enature.com/parks/localguide_park_display.asp?rgn=PK_212&showType=4 (most recently accessed 19 December 2008)
   Champlainers:
      KBA = Karen B. Anderson
      AB = Alison Bell
      LLB = Lynn Lepley-Boschert
      JC = Jose Chumbe
      SC = Sarah Corson
      HE-D = Hannah Emigh-Doyle
      SE-D = Sarah Emigh-Doyle
      JF = Jennifer Fisk
      JJG = Joan Jordan Grant
      RGG = Ruth G. Grierson
      STG = Scott T. Grierson
      SCG = Stanley C. Grierson
      LH = Lynn Havsall
      EH = Ed Hawkes
      AH = Abby Hayward
      SCH = Susan C. Hayward
      TAH = Thomas A. Hayward
      WH = William Helprin
      RMacD = Richard MacDonald
      CM = Carol Muth
      WM = Wally Muth
      CN = Craig Neff
      DN = David Nolf
      CP = Chad Probst
      TFV = Thomas F. Vining
      ECW = Elliot C. Wallace
      EMW = Emma M. Walsh
      KW = Ken Walsh
      PKW = Pamela K. Walsh
      WW2000 = Warblers and Wildflowers 2000 (May 24–28)
      JEW = Jill E.Weber
      CW = Chuck Whitney