Maine Postal History

a service of
V. F. Thomas Co. - 167 Thorne Mountain Road - Canton, Maine  04221
info@vfthomas.com


(updated 28 May 2017)

Welcome to the Maine postal history website.

The goal of this website is to provide information about the postal history of the State of Maine and its towns and cities. These pages will include images of the earliest and latest postmarks of a given style from each town that has or had a post office, images of post offices, images of postal routes, and a history of each post office. Here is an opportunity for people all around Maine (and beyond) to contribute scanned images of covers, post offices, and maps, as well as information about their special interests in Maine’s postal history.

How to contribute to this website: Scanned images of Maine’s covers/postmarks, post offices, postal route maps, and anything else related to Maine’s postal history are welcome. Your comments and suggestions are encouraged. You can e-mail info@vfthomas.com or write to “Maine Postal History Project c/o V. F. Thomas Co.; 167 Thorne Mountain Rd.; Canton, ME  04221”. And, of course, please report all errors. Thank you for your help.

A little work by each of us will save a lot of work for all of us.




Below is an alphabetical list of Maine’s sixteen counties. Click on any county and you will be taken to an alphabetical list of the minor civil divisions in that county. (Alternatively, you can scroll down the page to that list of all minor civil divisions.) When some postal history is known for a particular city, town, township, or plantation, that civil division’s name is linked to a web page that presents that history.



Androscoggin County
Aroostook County
Cumberland County
Franklin County
Hancock County
Kennebec County
Knox County
Lincoln County
Oxford County
Penobscot County
Piscataquis County
Sagadahoc County
Somerset County
Waldo County
Washington County
York County






ANDROSCOGGIN COUNTY

Auburn
Durham
Greene
Leeds
Lewiston
Lisbon
Livermore
Livermore Falls
Mechanic Falls
Minot
Poland
Sabattus
Turner
Wales


AROOSTOOK COUNTY
(places in gray font = no known past or present post offices)

Allagash
Amity
Ashland
Bancroft
Benedicta Township
Big Twenty Township
Blaine
Bridgewater
Caribou
Cary Plantation
Castle Hill
Caswell
Chapman
Connor Township
Cox Patent
Cross Lake Township

Crystal
Cyr Plantation
Dudley Township
Dyer Brook
E Township

Eagle Lake
Easton
Forkstown Township
Fort Fairfield
Fort Kent
Frenchville
Garfield Plantation
Glenwood Plantation
Grand Isle
Hamlin
Hammond
Haynesville
Hersey
Hodgdon
Houlton
Island Falls
Limestone
Linneus
Littleton
Ludlow
Macwahoc Plantation
Madawaska
Madawaska Lake Township
Mapleton
Mars Hill
Masardis
Merrill
Molunkus Township
Monticello
Moro Plantation
Nashville Plantation
New Canada
New Limerick
New Sweden
North Yarmouth Academy Grant Township
Oakfield
Orient
Oxbow Plantation
Perham
Portage Lake
Presque Isle
Reed Plantation
Saint Agatha
Saint Croix Township
Saint Francis
Saint John Plantation
Scopan Township
Sherman
Silver Ridge Township
Smyrna
Square Lake Township
Stockholm
T1 R5 WELS
T2 R4 WELS
T3 R3 WELS
T3 R4 WELS
T4 R3 WELS
T7 R5 WELS
T8 R3 WELS
T8 R5 WELS
T9 R3 WELS
T9 R4 WELS
T9 R5 WELS
T9 R7 WELS
T9 R8 WELS
T10 R3 WELS
T10 R6 WELS
T10 R7 WELS
T10 R8 WELS
T11 R4 WELS
T11 R7 WELS
T11 R8 WELS
T11 R9 WELS
T11 R10 WELS
T11 R11 WELS
T11 R12 WELS
T11 R13 WELS
T11 R14 WELS
T11 R15 WELS
T11 R16 WELS
T11 R17 WELS
T12 R7 WELS
T12 R8 WELS
T12 R9 WELS
T12 R10 WELS
T12 R11 WELS
T12 R12 WELS
T12 R13 WELS
T12 R14 WELS
T12 R15 WELS
T12 R16 WELS
T12 R17 WELS
T13 R5 WELS
T13 R7 WELS
T13 R8 WELS
T13 R9 WELS
T13 R10 WELS
T13 R11 WELS
T13 R12 WELS
T13 R13 WELS
T13 R14 WELS

T13 R15 WELS
T13 R16 WELS
T14 R5 WELS
T14 R6 WELS
T14 R7 WELS
T14 R8 WELS
T14 R9 WELS
T14 R10 WELS
T14 R11 WELS
T14 R12 WELS
T14 R13 WELS
T14 R14 WELS
T14 R15 WELS
T14 R16 WELS
T15 R5 WELS
T15 R6 WELS
T15 R8 WELS
T15 R9 WELS
T15 R10 WELS
T15 R11 WELS
T15 R12 WELS
T15 R13 WELS
T15 R14 WELS
T15 R15 WELS
T16 R6 WELS
T16 R8 WELS
T16 R9 WELS
T16 R12 WELS
T16 R13 WELS
T16 R14 WELS
T17 R3 WELS
T17 R4 WELS
T17 R12 WELS
T17 R13 WELS
T17 R14 WELS
T18 R10 WELS
T18 R11 WELS
T18 R12 WELS
T18 R13 WELS
T19 R11 WELS
T19 R12 WELS
TA R2 WELS
TC R2 WELS
TD R2 WELS
Upper Molunkus Township

Van Buren
Wade
Wallagrass
Washburn
Webbertown Township
Westfield
Westmanland
Weston
Winterville Plantation
Woodland


CUMBERLAND COUNTY
(places in gray font = no known past or present post offices)

Baldwin
Bridgton
Brunswick
Cape Elizabeth
Casco
Chebeague Island
Cumberland
Falmouth
Freeport
Frye Island
Gorham
Gray
Harpswell
Harrison
Long Island
Naples
New Gloucester
North Yarmouth
Portland
Pownal
Raymond
Scarborough
Sebago
South Portland
Standish
Westbrook
Windham
Yarmouth


FRANKLIN COUNTY
(places in gray font = no known past or present post offices)

Alder Stream Township
Avon
Beattie Township
Carrabassett Valley
Carthage
Chain of Ponds Township
Chesterville
Coburn Gore
Coplin Plantation
Dallas Plantation
Davis Township
Eustis
Farmington
Freeman Township
Gorham Gore
Industry
Jay
Jim Pond Township
Kibby Township
Kingfield
Lang Township
Lowelltown Township
Madrid Township
Massachusetts Gore
Merrill Strip Township
Mount Abram Township
New Sharon
New Vineyard
Perkins Township
Phillips
Rangeley
Rangeley Plantation
Redington Township
Salem Township
Sandy River Plantation
Seven Ponds Township
Skinner Township
Stetsontown Township
Strong
Temple
Tim Pond Township
Township 6 North of Weld
Township D
Township E
Washington Township
Weld
Wilton
Wyman Township


HANCOCK COUNTY
(places in gray font = no known past or present post offices)

Amherst
Aurora
Bar Harbor
Blue Hill
Brooklin
Brooksville
Bucksport
Castine
Cranberry Isles
Dedham
Deer Isle
Eastbrook
Ellsworth
Fletchers Landing Township
Franklin
Frenchboro
Gouldsboro
Great Pond
Hancock
Lamoine
Mariaville
Mount Desert
Oqiton Township
Orland
Osborn
Otis
Penobscot
Sedgwick
Sorrento
Southwest Harbor
Stonington
Sullivan
Surry
Swans Island
T3 ND
T7 SD
T9 SD
T10 SD
T16 MD
T22 MD
T28 MD
T32 MD
T34 MD
T35 MD
T39 MD
T40 MD
T41 MD
Tremont
Trenton
Verona Island
Waltham
Winter Harbor


KENNEBEC COUNTY

Albion
Augusta
Belgrade
Benton
Chelsea
China
Clinton
Farmingdale
Fayette
Gardiner
Hallowell
Litchfield
Manchester
Monmouth
Mount Vernon
Oakland
Pittston
Randolph
Readfield
Rome
Sidney
Unity Township
Vassalboro
Vienna
Waterville
Wayne
West Gardiner
Windsor
Winslow
Winthrop


KNOX COUNTY

Appleton
Camden
Criehaven Township
Cushing
Friendship
Hope
Isle au Haut
Matinicus Isle Plantation
Muscle Ridge Shoals Township
North Haven
Owls Head
Rockland
Rockport
St. George
South Thomaston
Thomaston
Union
Vinalhaven
Warren
Washington


LINCOLN COUNTY
(places in gray font = no known past or present post offices)

Alna
Boothbay
Boothbay Harbor
Bremen
Bristol
Damariscotta
Dresden
Edgecomb
Hibberts Gore
Jefferson
Monhegan Island Plantation
Newcastle
Nobleboro
Somerville
South Bristol
Southport
Waldoboro
Westport Island
Whitefield
Wiscasset


OXFORD COUNTY
(places in gray font = no known past or present post offices)

Adamstown Township
Albany Township
Andover
Andover North Surplus
Andover West Surplus
Batchelders Grant Township
Bethel
Bowmantown Township
Brownfield
Buckfield
Byron
C Surplus
Canton
Denmark
Dixfield
Fryeburg
Gilead
Grafton Township
Greenwood
Hanover
Hartford
Hebron
Hiram
Lincoln Plantation
Lovell
Lower Cupsuptic Township
Lynchtown Township
Magalloway Plantation
Mason Township
Mexico
Milton Township
Newry
Norway
Otisfield
Oxbow Township
Oxford
Paris
Parkertown Township
Parmachenee Township
Peru
Porter
Richardsontown Township
Riley Township
Roxbury
Rumford
Stoneham
Stow
Sumner
Sweden
Township C
Upper Cupsuptic Township
Upton
Waterford
West Paris
Woodstock


PENOBSCOT COUNTY
(places in gray font = no known past or present post offices)

Alton
Argyle Township
Bangor
Bradford
Bradley
Brewer
Burlington
Carmel
Carroll Plantation
Charleston
Chester
Clifton
Corinna
Corinth
Dexter
Dixmont
Drew Plantation
East Millinocket
Eddington
Edinburg
Enfield
Etna
Exeter
Garland
Glenburn
Grand Falls Township
Greenbush
Greenfield Township
Grindstone Township
Hampden
Hermon
Herseytown Township
Holden
Hopkins Academy Grant Township
Howland
Hudson
Indian Island Penobscot Indian Reservation
Kenduskeag
Kingman Township
Lagrange
Lakeville
Lee
Levant
Lincoln
Long A Township
Lowell
Mattamiscontis Township
Mattawamkeag
Maxfield
Medway
Milford
Millinocket
Mount Chase
Newburgh
Newport
Old Town
Orono
Orrington
Passadumkeag
Patten
Plymouth
Prentiss Township T7 R3 NBPP
Pukakon Township
Seboeis Plantation
Soldiertown Township T2 R7 WELS
Springfield
Staceyville
Stetson
Summit Township
T1 R6 WELS
T1 R8 WELS
T2 R8 NWP
T2 R8 WELS
T2 R9 NWP
T3 Indian Purchase Township
T3 R1 NBPP
T3 R7 WELS
T3 R8 WELS
T3 R9 NWP
T4 Indian Purchase Township
T4 R7 WELS
T4 R8 WELS
T5 R7 WELS
T5 R8 WELS
T6 R6 WELS
T6 R7 WELS
T6 R8 WELS
T7 R6 WELS
T7 R7 WELS
T7 R8 WELS
T8 R6 WELS
T8 R7 WELS
T8 R8 WELS
TA R7 WELS
Veazie
Veazie Gore
Webster Plantation
Winn
Woodville


PISCATAQUIS COUNTY
(places in gray font = no known past or present post offices)

Abbot
Atkinson
Barnard Township
Beaver Cove
Big Moose Township
Blanchard Township
Bowdoin College Grant East Township
Bowdoin College Grant West Township
Bowerbank
Brownville
Chesuncook Township
Cove Point Township
Days Academy Grant Township
Dover-Foxcroft
Eagle Lake Township
East Middlesex Canal Grant Township
Ebeemee Township
Elliotsville Township
Frenchtown Township
Greenville
Guilford
Harfords Point Township
Islands of Moosehead Lake
Katahdin Iron Works Township
Kineo Township
Kingsbury Plantation
Lake View Plantation
Lily Bay Township
Lobster Township
Medford
Milo
Monson
Moosehead Junction Township
Mount Katahdin Township
Nesourdnahunk Township
Northeast Carry Township
Orneville Township
Parkman
Rainbow Township
Sangerville
Sebec
Shawtown Township
Shirley
Soper Mountain Township
Spencer Bay Township
T1 R9 WELS
T1 R10 WELS
T1 R11 WELS
T1 R12 WELS
T1 R13 WELS
T2 R9 WELS
T2 R10 WELS
T2 R12 WELS
T2 R13 WELS
T3 R10 WELS
T3 R11 WELS
T3 R12 WELS
T3 R13 WELS
T4 R9 NWP
T4 R9 WELS
T4 R10 WELS
T4 R11 WELS
T4 R12 WELS
T4 R13 WELS
T4 R14 WELS
T4 R15 WELS
T5 R9 WELS
T5 R11 WELS
T5 R12 WELS
T5 R14 WELS
T5 R15 WELS
T6 R10 WELS
T6 R11 WELS
T6 R12 WELS
T6 R13 WELS
T6 R14 WELS
T6 R15 WELS
T7 R9 NWP
T7 R9 WELS
T7 R10 WELS
T7 R11 WELS
T7 R12 WELS
T7 R13 WELS
T7 R14 WELS
T7 R15 WELS
T8 R9 WELS
T8 R10 WELS
T8 R11 WELS
T8 R14 WELS
T8 R15 WELS
T9 R9 WELS
T9 R10 WELS
T9 R11 WELS
T9 R12 WELS
T9 R13 WELS
T9 R14 WELS
T9 R15 WELS
T10 R9 WELS
T10 R10 WELS
T10 R11 WELS
T10 R12 WELS
T10 R13 WELS
T10 R14 WELS
T10 R15 WELS
TA R10 WELS
TA R11 WELS
TB R10 WELS
TB R11 WELS
Trout Brook Township
TX R14 WELS
Wellington
Williamsburg Township
Willimantic


SAGADAHOC COUNTY

Arrowsic
Bath
Bowdoin
Bowdoinham
Georgetown
Perkins Township
Phippsburg
Richmond
Topsham
West Bath
Woolwich


SOMERSET COUNTY
(places in gray font = no known past or present post offices)

Alder Brook Township
Anson
Appleton Township
Athens
Attean Township
Bald Mountain Township T2 R3
Bald Mountain Township T4 R3
Big Six Township
Big Ten Township
Big W Township
Bigelow Township
Bingham
Blake Gore
Bowtown Township
Bradstreet Township
Brassua Township
Brighton Plantation
Cambridge
Canaan
Caratunk
Carrying Place Town Township
Carrying Place Township
Chase Stream Township
Comstock Township
Concord Township
Cornville
Dead River Township
Dennistown Plantation
Detroit
Dole Brook Township
East Moxie Township
Elm Stream Township
Embden
Fairfield
Flagstaff Township
Forsyth Township
Hammond Township
Harmony
Hartland
Highland Plantation
Hobbstown Township
Holeb Township
Indian Stream Township
Jackman
Johnson Mountain Township
King and Bartlett Township
Lexington Township
Little W Township
Long Pond Township
Lower Enchanted Township
Madison
Mayfield Township
Mercer
Misery Gore
Misery Township
Moose River
Moscow
Moxie Gore
New Portland
Norridgewock
Palmyra
Parlin Pond Township
Pierce Pond Township
Pittsfield
Pittston Academy Grant
Pleasant Ridge Plantation
Plymouth Township
Prentiss Township T4 R4 NBKP
Ripley
Rockwood Strip T1 R1
Rockwood Strip T2 R1
Russell Pond Township
Sandbar Tract Township
Sandwich Academy Grant
Sandy Bay Township
Sapling Township
Seboomook Township
Skowhegan
Smithfield
Soldiertown Township T2 R3 NBKP
Solon
Squaretown Township
St. Albans
St. John Township
Starks
T3 R4 BKP WKR
T3 R5 BKP WKR
T4 R5 NBKP
T4 R17 WELS
T5 R6 BKP WKR
T5 R7 BKP WKR
T5 R17 WELS
T5 R18 WELS
T5 R19 WELS
T5 R20 WELS
T6 R17 WELS
T6 R18 WELS
T7 R16 WELS
T7 R17 WELS
T7 R18 WELS
T7 R19 WELS
T8 R16 WELS
T8 R17 WELS
T8 R18 WELS
T8 R19 WELS
T9 R16 WELS
T9 R17 WELS
T9 R18 WELS
T10 R16 WELS
Taunton & Raynham Academy Grant
The Forks Plantation
Thorndike Township
Tomhegan Township
Upper Enchanted Township
West Forks Plantation
West Middlesex Canal Grant


WALDO COUNTY

Belfast
Belmont
Brooks
Burnham
Frankfort
Freedom
Islesboro
Jackson
Knox
Liberty
Lincolnville
Monroe
Montville
Morrill
Northport
Palermo
Prospect
Searsmont
Searsport
Stockton Springs
Swanville
Thorndike
Troy
Unity
Waldo
Winterport


WASHINGTON COUNTY
(places in gray font = no known past or present post offices)

Addison
Alexander
Baileyville
Baring Plantation
Beals
Beddington
Berry Township
Big Lake Township
Brookton Township
Calais
Cathance Township
Centerville Township
Charlotte
Cherryfield
Codyville Plantation
Columbia
Columbia Falls
Cooper
Crawford
Cutler
Danforth
Day Block Township
Deblois
Dennysville
Devereaux Township
Dyer Township
East Machias
Eastport
Edmunds Township
Forest City Township
Forest Township
Fowler Township
Grand Lake Stream Plantation
Greenlaw Chopping Township
Harrington
Indian Township
Jonesboro
Jonesport
Kossuth Township
Lambert Lake Township
Lubec
Machias
Machiasport
Marion Township
Marshfield
Meddybemps
Milbridge
Northfield
Pembroke
Perry
Pleasant Point
Princeton
Robbinston
Roque Bluffs
Sakom Township
Steuben
T6 ND BPP
T6 R1 NBPP
T8 R3 NBPP
T8 R4 NBPP
T11 R3 NBPP
T18 MD BPP
T19 ED BPP
T19 MD BPP
T24 MD BPP
T25 MD BPP
T26 ED BPP
T30 MD BPP
T36 MD BPP
T37 MD BPP
T42 MD BPP
T43 MD BPP
Talmadge
Topsfield
Trescott Township
Vanceboro
Waite
Wesley
Whiting
Whitneyville


YORK COUNTY

Acton
Alfred
Arundel
Berwick
Biddeford
Buxton
Cornish
Dayton
Eliot
Hollis
Kennebunk
Kennebunkport
Kittery
Lebanon
Limerick
Limington
Lyman
Newfield
North Berwick
Ogunquit
Old Orchard Beach
Parsonsfield
Saco
Sanford
Shapleigh
South Berwick
Waterboro
Wells
York