Presque Isle Postal History
Aroostook County, Maine

a project of
V. F. Thomas Co. - P. O. Box 111 - Shawmut, Maine  04975
info@vfthomas.com

(updated 2 April 2021)


Thank you for the contributions to this page from the Strout family collection.



During the history of the city of Presque Isle, there have been seven post offices.

Briefly, the history of these seven is as follows:
1. Army Air Field Sta. Presque Isle operated from as early as 1 October 1942 until as late as 30 April 1946.
2. Maysville (1) post office was established on 10 February 1864. It was renamed on 26 June 1865 as East Maysville post office, which closed on 30 August 1869.
3. Maysville (2) post office opened on 12 July 1912 and closed on 31 July 1917.
4. Phair post office opened on 4 June 1900, closed on 29 April 1922, re-opened on 15 September 1923, and closed on 15 October 1943.
5. Presque Isle post office opened on 25 August 1843 and is still in operation.
6. Reynolds post office opened on 16 October 1896 and closed on 30 September 1901.
7. South Presque Isle post office opened on 3 April 1878 and closed on 28 February 1922.


In 1914, there were three post offices in Presque Isle: Maysville (2), Phair, and Presque Isle. (source: Post Route Map of the State of Maine 1914)
      
      (click on image to enlarge)




Postmarks from Presque Isle include:
Army Air Base Sta.
East Maysville
Maysville
Phair
Presque Isle Reynolds
South Presque Isle



Phair


1900 June 4:
   Phair post office opened. (source: Maine Philatelic Society. 1995. The Post Offices of Maine: A Rarity Guide)

1922 April 29:
   Phair post office closed. (source: Maine Philatelic Society. 1995. The Post Offices of Maine: A Rarity Guide)

1923 September 15:
   Phair post office reopened. (source: Maine Philatelic Society. 1995. The Post Offices of Maine: A Rarity Guide)

1943 October 15:
   This was mailed on the day that the Phair post office closed. The circular postmark is 33–34 mm in diameter. The four horizontal bars at the right of the circle are approximately 6 mm apart on center.
      
      (click on image to enlarge)

1943 October 15:
   Phair post office closed. (source: Maine Philatelic Society. 1995. The Post Offices of Maine: A Rarity Guide)


Presque Isle


1843 August 25:
   Presque Isle post office opened. (source: Maine Philatelic Society. 1995. The Post Offices of Maine: A Rarity Guide)

1843 August 25:
   William Towle appointed Postmaster.

1848 June 5:
   Sumner Whitney appointed Postmaster.

1849 June 15:
   Noah Chandler Jr. appointed Postmaster.

1850 December 6:
   David Dudley appointed Postmaster.

1852 May 1:
   Joseph B. Hall appointed Postmaster.

1853 April 26:
   Sumner Whitney appointed Postmaster.

1853 October 4:
   John T. McBrien appointed Postmaster.

1854 January 19:
   Cyrus Jordan appointed Postmaster.

1854 May 27:
   Joseph B. Hall appointed Postmaster.

1857 February 26:
   Zebulon Rowe appointed Postmaster.

1859 April 8:
   G. H. Freeman appointed Postmaster.

1861 June 5:
   Lorenzo B. Hill appointed Postmaster.

1862 February 26:
   David B. Pike appointed Postmaster.

1867 September 9:
   Daniel Stickney appointed Postmaster.

1874 September 3:
   Lydia A. Whitney (name changed to Lydia A. Luce) appointed Postmaster.

1882 December 5:
   George M. Luce appointed Postmaster.

1885 August 25:
   Theresa A. Parker appointed Postmaster.

1889 March 13:
   Arthur C. Perry appointed Postmaster.

1893 April 5:
   Amasa Howe appointed Postmaster.

1897 May 12:
   James H. Phair appointed Postmaster.

1914 April 6:
   Vivian E. Home appointed Postmaster.

1922 December 4:
   Edward I. Waddell appointed Postmaster.

1935 September 20:
   Orrin J. Bishop appointed Acting Postmaster.

1936 January 23:
   Orrin J. Bishop appointed Postmaster.

1941 July 24:
   The circular postmark is approximately 21 mm in diameter.
      
      (click on image to enlarge)

1947 December 22:
   The circular postmark is 20–21 mm in diameter.
      
      (click on image to enlarge)

1953 July 31:
   William D. Halloran appointed Acting Postmaster.

1954 July 6:
   William D. Halloran appointed Postmaster.

1977 September 23:
   Joseph W. Barlock Jr. appointed Officer-in-Charge.

1978 January 20:
   Reginald B. Albert appointed Officer-in-Charge.

1978 April 22:
   Joseph M. Susee appointed Postmaster.

1981 April 1:
   Paul Ingraham appointed Officer-in-Charge.

1981 September 5:
   Ernest C. Carlson appointed Postmaster.

1988 April 8:
   William C. Mann appointed Officer-in-Charge.

1988 June 4:
   Betty J. Mack appointed Postmaster.

1992 November 13:
   Clinton H. Watson appointed Officer-in-Charge.

1993 February 20:
   Clinton H. Watson appointed Postmaster.

2008 October 2:
   Lisa A. Nascimbeni appointed Officer-in-Charge.

2009 August 29:
   Lisa A. Nascimbeni appointed Postmaster.

2017 March 23:
   Rudolph T. St. Peter appointed Officer-in-Charge.

2017 June 10:
   Rudolph T. St. Peter appointed Postmaster.

today:
   Presque Isle post office is still in operation.