Fort Fairfield Postal History
Aroostook County, Maine

a project of
V. F. Thomas Co. - P. O. Box 111 - Shawmut, Maine  04975
info@vfthomas.com

(updated 25 February 2021)


Thank you for the contributions to this page from the Strout family collection.



During the history of the town of Fort Fairfield, there have been five post offices.

Briefly, the history of these five is as follows:
1. Eaton Grant post office opened on 15 April 1852 and closed on 8 June 1855.
2. Fort Fairfield post office opened on 1 July 1843, closed on 24 August 1853, re-opened on 4 October 1854, and is still operating.
3. Goodrich post office opened on 20 January 1901, closed on 10 November 1903, re-opened on 19 December 1903, and closed on 31 October 1914.
4. Maple Grove post office opened on 9 June 1849, closed on 18 June 1867, re-opened on 23 July 1867, closed on 2 April 1892, re-opened on April 1896, closed on 15 December 1921, re-opened on 9 November 1923, and closed on 31 October 1934.
5. Robie post office opened on 10 March 1884 and closed on 14 September 1903.


In 1914, there were three post offices in the town of Fprt Fairfield: Fort Fairfield, Goodrich, and Maple Grove. (source: Post Route Map of the State of Maine 1914)
      
      (click on image to enlarge)




Postmarks from Fort Fairfield include:
Eaton Grant
Fort Fairfield Goodrich
MapleGrove
Robie



Fort Fairfield


1843 July 1:
   Fort Fairfield post office opened. (source: Maine Philatelic Society. 1995. The Post Offices of Maine: A Rarity Guide)

1843 July 1:
   William H. Cary Jr. appointed Postmaster.

1844 December 6:
   John B. Trafton appointed Postmaster.

1849 NOvember 5:
   Charles W. Johnston appointed Postmaster.

1850 November 13:
   Warren A. Johnston appointed Postmaster.

1853 August 4:
   Albion P. Wellington appointed Postmaster.

1853 August 24:
   Fort Fairfield post office closed. (source: Maine Philatelic Society. 1995. The Post Offices of Maine: A Rarity Guide)

1853 October 4:
   Fort Fairfield post office re-opened. (source: Maine Philatelic Society. 1995. The Post Offices of Maine: A Rarity Guide)

1853 October 4:
   John B. Trafton appointed Postmaster.

1855 January 8:
   Porter Ross appointed Postmaster.

1858 June 15:
   Charles R. Paul appointed Postmaster.

1859 August 1:
   David N. Ross appointed Postmaster.

1860 June 4:
   Warren A. Johnston appointed Postmaster.

1861 August 19:
   David N. Ross appointed Postmaster.

1868 January 14:
   Asa C. Cary appointed Postmaster.

1870 June 2:
   Luther R. Cary appointed Postmaster.

1871 July 3:
   Chandler A. Libby appointed Postmaster.

1877 March 7:
   Agnes C. Paul appointed Postmaster.

1885 September 15:
   Miles F. Dorsey appointed Postmaster.

1889 April 9:
   Asa C. Cary appointed Postmaster.

1896 February 1:
   Chandler C. Harvey appointed Postmaster.

1898 September 17 through 1899 April 13:
   The circular postmark is 27–28 mm in diameter.
         
      (click on an image to enlarge)

1900 January 17:
   John M. Thurlough appointed Postmaster.

1912 April 24:
   Arthur W. Richardson appointed Postmaster.

1916 April 24:
   Gertrude S. Henneberry appointed Postmaster.

1924 June 6:
   Henry W. Perry appointed Postmaster.

1936 May 29:
   William G. Chamberlain appointed Postmaster.

1939 May 20 through 1950 December 4:
   The circular postmark is 20–21 mm in diameter.
         
      (click on an image to enlarge)

1942 August 15:
   Melvin P. Roberts appointed Acting Postmaster.

1843 October 22:
   Fred E. Glew appointed Postmaster.

1944 December 6:
   John B. Trafton appointed Postmaster.

1950 September 2 through 1950 December 5:
   The circular postmark is 29–30 mm in diameter. The elliptical cancellation to the right of the circle is approximately 33 mm tall.
         
      (click on an image to enlarge)

1959 October 31:
   Wallace H. Campbell appointed Acting Postmaster.

1960 September 2:
   Wallace H. Campbell appointed Postmaster.

1974 June 30:
   Roland A. Nelson appointed Officer-in-Charge.

1974 November 23:
   Joseph M. susee appointed Postmaster.

1978 April 26:
   Lucille Gilbert appointed Officer-in-Charge.

1978 September 19:
   Leo J. Violette appointed Officer-in-Charge.

1978 December 2:
   Marguerite F. Brown appointed Postmaster.

1982 September 30:
   Patricia C. Roy appointed Officer-in-Charge.

1982 December 25:
   Lawrence C. Doak appointed Postmaster.

1997 January 4:
   Gregory A. Voisine appointed Postmaster.

2004 December 29:
   Philip Alan Voisine appointed Officer-in-Charge.

2005 April 16:
   Judith E. Mann appointed Postmaster.

2009 September 2:
   Sandra A. Saucier appointed Officer-in-Charge.

2010 February 27:
   Sandra A. Saucier appointed Postmaster.

2013 November 25:
   Roger P. Plante appointed Officer-in-Charge.

2014 June 14:
   Roger P. Plante appointed Postmaster.

today:
   Fort Fairfield post office is still in operation.