Maine Census Records

a service of
V. F. Thomas Co. - 167 Thorne Mountain Road - Canton, Maine  04221
info@vfthomas.com



(updated 24 July 2016)

Welcome to the Maine Census Records website. A decennial (i.e., every 10 years) census of the United States was called for in Article 1, Section 2 of the U.S. Constitution as follows: “Representatives and direct Taxes shall be apportioned among the several States which may be included within this Union, according to their respective Numbers, which shall be determined by adding to the whole Number of free Persons, including those bound to Service for a Term of Years, and excluding Indians not taxed, three fifths of all other Persons. The actual Enumeration shall be made within three Years after the first Meeting of the Congress of the United States, and within every subsequent Term of ten Years, in such Manner as they shall by Law direct.”

The purposes of this website are (1) to report which census records (through 1850) should be consulted for each town in Maine today, and (2) to provide links to transcripts of those records as they become available.

You can help by reporting all errors by e-mail to info@vfthomas.com or by traditional mail to “Maine Census Records c/o V. F. Thomas Co.; 167 Thorne Mountain Rd.; Canton, ME  04221”.

A little work by each of us will save a lot of work for all of us.



Androscoggin County
(1854 March 18)
incorporated as a town 1790 1800 1810 1820 1830 1840 1850
Auburn
(County Seat)
1842 February 24
(1869 February 22 as city)
part of
Bakerstown Plantation
(Cumberland County)
part of
Poland
(Cumberland County)
part of
Minot
(Cumberland County)
part of
Minot
(Cumberland County)
part of
Minot
(Cumberland County)
part of
Minot
(Cumberland County)
Auburn
(Cumberland County)
Durham 1789 February 17 Durham
(Cumberland County)
Durham
(Cumberland County)
Durham
(Cumberland County)
Durham
(Cumberland County)
Durham
(Cumberland County)
Durham
(Cumberland County)
Durham
(Cumberland County)
Greene 1788 June 18 Greene
(Lincoln County)
[in prep.]
Greene
(Kennebec County)
Greene
(Kennebec County)
Greene
(Kennebec County)
Greene
(Kennebec County)
Greene
(Kennebec County)
Greene
(Kennebec County)
Leeds 1801 February 16 Leeds
(Kennebec County)
Leeds
(Kennebec County)
Leeds
(Kennebec County)
Leeds
(Kennebec County)
Leeds
(Kennebec County)
Leeds
(Kennebec County)
Lewiston 1795 February 18 Lewiston
(Lincoln County)
Lewiston
(Lincoln County)
Lewiston
(Lincoln County)
Lewiston
(Lincoln County)
Lewiston
(Lincoln County)
Lewiston
(Lincoln County)
Lewiston
(Lincoln County)
Lisbon 1799 June 22 as Thompsonborough;
1802 February 20 changed to Lisbon
part of
Bowdoin
(Lincoln County)
Thompsonborough
(Lincoln County)
Lisbon
(Lincoln County)
Lisbon
(Lincoln County)
Lisbon
(Lincoln County)
Lisbon
(Lincoln County)
Lisbon
(Lincoln County)
Livermore 1795 February 28 Livermore
(Lincoln County)
Livermore
(Cumberland County)
Livermore
(Oxford County)
Livermore
(Oxford County)
Livermore
(Oxford County)
Livermore
(Oxford County)
Livermore
(Oxford County)
Livermore Falls 1843 March 20 as East Livermore;
1929 March 15 changed to Livermore Falls
part of
Livermore
(Lincoln County)
part of
Livermore
(Cumberland County)
part of
Livermore
(Oxford County)
part of
Livermore
(Oxford County)
part of
Livermore
(Oxford County)
part of
Livermore
(Oxford County)
East Livermore
(Kennebec County)
Mechanic Falls 1893 March 22 part of
Bakerstown Plantation
(Cumberland County)
part of
Poland
(Cumberland County)
part of
Minot and Poland
(Cumberland County)
part of
Minot and Poland
(Cumberland County)
part of
Minot and Poland
(Cumberland County)
part of
Minot and Poland
(Cumberland County)
part of
Minot and Poland
(Cumberland County)
Minot 1802 February 18 part of
Bakerstown Plantation
(Cumberland County)
part of
Poland
(Cumberland County)
Minot
(Cumberland County)
Minot
(Cumberland County)
Minot
(Cumberland County)
Minot
(Cumberland County)
Minot
(Cumberland County)
Poland 1795 February 17 part of
Bakerstown Plantation
(Cumberland County)
Poland
(Cumberland County)
Poland
(Cumberland County)
Poland
(Cumberland County)
Poland
(Cumberland County)
Poland
(Cumberland County)
Poland
(Cumberland County)
Sabattus 1840 March 7 as Webster part of
Bowdoin
(Lincoln County)
part of
Thompsonborough
(Lincoln County)
part of
Lisbon
(Lincoln County)
part of
Lisbon
(Lincoln County)
part of
Lisbon
(Lincoln County)
Webster
(Lincoln County)
Webster
(Lincoln County)
Turner 1786 July 7 Turner
(Cumberland County)
Turner
(Cumberland County)
Turner
(Oxford County)
Turner
(Oxford County)
Turner
(Oxford County)
Turner
(Oxford County)
Turner
(Oxford County)
Wales 1816 February 1 Wales Plantation
(Lincoln County)
Wales
(Lincoln County)
Wales
(Lincoln County)
Wales
(Lincoln County)
Wales
(Lincoln County)
Wales
(Kennebec County)
Wales
(Kennebec County)


Aroostook County
(1 May 1839)
incorporated as a town 1790 1800 1810 1820 1830 1840 1850
Allagash ? ? ?
Amity 1836 March 19 ? Amity Amity
Ashland 1862 February 18 ? ?
Bancroft 1889 February 5
2015 reverted to “unorganized territory”
? ? Bancroft Plantation
Benedicta 1873 February 1 ? Benedicta Plantation
Big Twenty Township ?
Blaine 1874 February 10 Letter B, Range 1
Bridgewater 1858 March 2 ? Bridgewater Academy Grant Bridgewater Academy Grant, Portland Academy Grant
Caribou 1859 April 5 as Lyndon
1869 February 26 named Caribou
1869 March 9 named Lyndon
1877 February 8 named Caribou
? ?
Cary Plantation ? ? ?
Castle Hill 1903 February 25 ?
Caswell ? ? ?
Chapman 1915 March 11 ? ?
Connor Township ? ?
Cox Patent ? ? ?
Crystal 1901 March 21 ? Crystal Plantation
Cyr Plantation ? ?
Dudley Township ? ?
Dyer Brook 1891 March 21 ? ?
E Plantation ? ?
Eagle Lake 1911 March 16 ? ?
Easton 1865 February 24 ? ?
Forkstown Township ? ?
Fort Fairfield 1858 March 11 Fort Fairfield ?
Fort Kent 1869 February 23 ? ?
Frenchville 1869 February 23 as Dickeyville
1871 January 16 named Frenchville
? ?
Garfield Plantation ? ?
Glenwood Plantation 1867 February 14;
1868 February 28 surrendered organization
? ?
Grand Isle 1869 March 2 as Grant Isle
1872 February 9 named Grand Isle
? ?
Hamlin ? ? ? ?
Hammond ? ? ?
Haynesville 1876 February 18 ? Haynesville Plantation
Hersey 1873 January 25 ? ?
Hodgdon 1832 February 11 Hodgdon Plantation
(Washington County)
Hodgdon Hodgdon
Houlton
(County Seat)
1831 March 8 Houlton Plantation
(Washington County)
Houlton Houlton
Island Falls 1872 February 27 ? ?
Limestone 1869 February 26 ? ?
Linneus 1836 March 19 Linneus
(Washington County)
Linneus Linneus
Littleton 1856 March 18 ? ?
Ludlow 1864 March 21 ? ?
Macwahoc Plantation ? ?
Madawaska 1831 March 15 Madawaska
(Penobscot County)
Madawaska Madawaska Plantation
Mapleton 1880 March 5 ? ?
Mars Hill 1867 February 21 ? Mars Hill
Masardis 1839 March 21 ? Masardis
Merrill 1911 March 4 ? ?
Molunkus Township ? Molunkus Plantation
Monticello 1846 July 29 Monticello Monticello
Moro Plantation ? ?
Nashville Plantation ? ?
New Canada ? ? ?
New Limerick 1837 March 18 New Limerick Plantation
(Washington County)
New Limerick New Limerick
New Sweden 1895 January 29 ? ?
North Yarmouth Academy Grant ? ? ?
Oakfield 1897 February 24 ? ?
Orient 1856 April 9 Orient Grove Orient Plantation
Oxbow Plantation ? ?
Perham 1897 March 26 ? ?
Portage Lake 1909 March 24 ? Portage Lake Plantation
Presque Isle 1859 April 4 ? ?
Reed Plantation ? Reed Plantation
St. Agatha 1899 March 17 ? ?
St. Croix Township ? ?
St. Francis ? ? ?
St. John Plantation ? ?
Sherman 1862 January 28 ? ?
Silver Ridge Township ? ?
Smyrna 1839 March 7 Smyrna Smyrna
Squapan Township ? ?
Square Lake Township ? ?
Stockholm 1911 February 27 ? ?
T1 R5 WELS ? ? ?
T2 R4 WELS ? ? ?
Upper Molunkus Township ? ?
Van Buren 1881 February 11 ? Van Buren Plantation
Wade 1913 March 4 ? ?
Wallagrass Plantation ? ?
Washburn 1861 February 25 ? ?
Webbertown Township ? ?
Westfield 1905 March 7 ? ?
Westmanland ? ? ?
Weston 1835 March 17 Weston Weston
Winterville Plantation ? ?
Woodland 1880 March 5 ? ?


Cumberland County
(1760 June 21)
incorporated as a town 1790 1800 1810 1820 1830 1840 1850
Baldwin 1802 June 23 Flintstown Plantation Flintstown Baldwin Baldwin Baldwin Baldwin Baldwin
Bridgton 1794 February 7 Bridgetown Plantation Bridgton Bridgton Bridgton Bridgton Bridgton Bridgton
Brunswick 1739 June 26 Brunswick Brunswick Brunswick Brunswick Brunswick Brunswick Brunswick
Cape Elizabeth 1765 November 1 Cape Elizabeth Cape Elizabeth Cape Elizabeth Cape Elizabeth Cape Elizabeth Cape Elizabeth Cape Elizabeth
Casco 1841 March 18 part of
Raymondtown Plantation
part of
Raymondton
part of
Raymond
part of
Raymond
part of
Raymond
part of
Raymond
Casco
Cumberland 1822 April 2 part of
North Yarmouth
Cumberland part of
North Yarmouth
part of
North Yarmouth
Cumberland Cumberland Cumberland
Falmouth 1658 July 14 Falmouth Falmouth Falmouth Falmouth Falmouth Falmouth Falmouth
Freeport 1789 Febrary 14 Freeport Freeport Freeport Freeport Freeport Freeport Freeport
Frye Island 1998 July 1 part of
Raymondtown Plantation
part of
Raymond(ton)
part of
Raymond
part of
Raymond
part of
Raymond
part of
Raymond
part of
Raymond
Gorham 30 October 1764 part of
Gorham and Scarborough
Gorham Gorham Gorham Gorham Gorham Gorham
Gray 19 June 1778 Gray Gray Gray Gray Gray Gray Gray
Harpswell 15 January 1758 Harpswell Harpswell Harpswell
Orrs Island
Harpswell Harpswell Harpswell Harpswell
Harrison 8 March 1805 part of
Bridgton and Otisfield
Harrison Harrison Harrison Harrison Harrison
Long Island 1993 part of
Portland
part of
Portland
part of
Portland
part of
Portland
part of
Portland
part of
Portland
part of
Portland
Naples 1834 March 4 ? ? ? ? ? Naples Naples
New Gloucester 1774 March 8 New Gloucester New Gloucester New Gloucester New Gloucester New Gloucester New Gloucester New Gloucester
North Yarmouth 1680 February 20 North Yarmouth North Yarmouth North Yarmouth North Yarmouth North Yarmouth North Yarmouth North Yarmouth
Portland 1786 July 4 Portland Portland Portland Portland Portland Portland Portland
Pownal 1808 March 3 part of
Freeport
part of
Freeport
Pownal Pownal Pownal Pownal Pownal
Raymond 1803 June 21 Raymondtown Plantation Raymond(ton) Raymond Raymond Raymond Raymond Raymond
Scarborough 1658 July 14 part of
Gorham and Scarborough
Scarborough Scarborough Scarborough Scarborough Scarborough Scarborough
Sebago 1826 February 10 part of
Flintstown Plantation
? ? ? Sebago Sebago Sebago
South Portland 1895 March 15 part of
Cape Elizabeth
part of
Cape Elizabeth
Cape Elizabeth Cape Elizabeth Cape Elizabeth Cape Elizabeth Cape Elizabeth
Standish 1785 November 30 Standish Standish Standish Standish Standish Standish Standish
Westbrook 1814 February 14 part of
Falmouth
part of
Falmouth
part of
Falmouth
Westbrook Westbrook Westbrook Westbrook
Windham 1762 June 12 Windham Windham Windham Windham Windham Windham Windham
Yarmouth 1849 August 8 part of
North Yarmouth
part of
North Yarmouth
part of
North Yarmouth
part of
North Yarmouth
part of
North Yarmouth
part of
North Yarmouth
Yarmouth


Franklin County
(1838 May 9)
incorporated as a town 1790 1800 1810 1820 1830 1840 1850
Alder Stream Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Avon 1802 February 22 ? ? Avon
(Somerset County)
Avon
(Somerset County)
Avon
(Somerset County)
Avon Avon
Beattie Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Carrabassett Valley ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Carthage 1826 February 20 ? ? Carthage
(Oxford County)
Carthage Carthage
Chain of Ponds Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Chesterville 1802 February 20 ? ? Chesterville
(Kennebec County)
Chesterville
(Kennebec County)
Chesterville
(Kennebec County)
Chesterville Chesterville
Coburn Gore ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Coplin Plantation ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Dallas Plantation ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Davis Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Eustis 1871 February 18 ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Farmington
(County Seat)
1794 February 1 ? Farmington
(Kennebec County)
Farmington
(Kennebec County)
Farmington
(Kennebec County)
Farmington
(Kennebec County)
Farmington Farmington
Freeman Township 1808 March 4
1938 January 1 surrendered organization
? ? Freeman
(Somerset County)
Freeman
(Somerset County)
Freeman
(Somerset County)
Freeman Freeman
Gorham Gore ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Industry 1803 June 20 ? ? Industry
(Somerset County)
Industry
(Somerset County)
Industry Industry
Jay 1795 February 26 ? Jay
(Kennebec County)
Jay
(Oxford County)
Jay
(Oxford County)
Jay
(Oxford County)
Jay Jay
Jim Pond Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Kibby Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Kingfield 1816 January 24 ? Kingfield
(Somerset County)
Kingfield
(Somerset County)
Kingfield Kingfield
Lang Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Lowelltown Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Madrid 1836 January 29 ? ? ? ? ? Madrid Madrid
Massachusetts Gore ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Merrill Strip ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Mount Abram Township ? ? ? Mount Abraham
(Somerset County)
? ? ?
New Sharon 1794 June 20 ? New Sharon
(Kennebec County)
New Sharon
(Kennebec County)
New Sharon
(Kennebec County)
New Sharon
(Kennebec County)
New Sharon New Sharon
New Vineyard 1802 February 22 New Vineyard
(Kennebec County)
New Vineyard
(Somerset County)
New Vineyard
(Somerset County)
New Vineyard
(Somerset County)
New Vineyard New Vineyard
Perkins Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Phillips 1812 February 25 ? Curvo
(Somerset County)
Phillips
(Somerset County)
Phillips
(Somerset County)
Phillips Phillips
Rangeley 1855 March 29 ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Rangeley Plantation ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Redington Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Salem Township ? ? ? ? ? Salem Salem
Sandy River Plantation ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Seven Ponds Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Skinner Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Stetsontown Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Strong 1801 January 31 ? ? Strong
(Somerset County)
Strong
(Somerset County)
Strong
(Somerset County)
Strong Strong
Temple 1803 June 20 ? Temple
(Kennebec County)
Temple
(Kennebec County)
Temple
(Kennebec County)
Temple Temple
Tim Pond Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Township 6 North of Weld ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Township D ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Township E ? ? ? ? ? Township E Township Letter E
Washington Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Weld 1816 February 8 ? ? Weld
(Oxford County)
Weld
(Oxford County)
Weld Weld
Wilton 1803 June 22 ? ? Wilton
(Kennebec County)
Wilton
(Kennebec County)
Wilton
(Kennebec County)
Wilton Wilton
Wyman Township ? ? ? ? Wyman Plantation
(Somerset County)
? ?


Hancock County
(1789 June 25)
incorporated as a town 1790 1800 1810 1820 1830 1840 1850
Amherst 1831 February 5 ? ? ? Amherst Amherst
Aurora 1831 February 1 ? ? ? Aurora Aurora
Bar Harbor 1796 February 23 part of
Mount Desert
Eden Eden Eden Eden Eden Eden
Blue Hill 1789 January 30 Blue Hill Blue Hill Blue Hill Blue Hill Blue Hill Blue Hill Blue Hill
Brooklin 1849 June 9 part of
Sedgwick
part of
Sedgwick
part of
Sedgwick
part of
Sedgwick
part of
Sedgwick
part of
Sedgwick
Brooklin
Brooksville 1817 June 13 part of
Penobscot
part of
Penobscot
part of
Penobscot
Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville Brooksville
Bucksport 1792 June 25 ? Buckstown Buckstown Bucksport Bucksport Bucksport Bucksport
Castine 1796 February 10 part of
Penobscot
Castine Castine Castine Castine Castine Castine
Cranberry Isles 1830 March 16 part of
Mount Desert
part of
Mount Desert
part of
Mount Desert
part of
Mount Desert
Cranberry Isles Cranberry Isles Cranberry Isles
Dedham 1837 February 7 ? ? ? ? ? Dedham Dedham
Deer Isle 1789 January 30 Deer Isle Deer Isle Deer Isle Deer Isle Deer Isle Deer Isle Deer Isle
Eastbrook 1837 February 8 ? ? ? ? Eastbrook Eastbrook Eastbrook
Ellsworth 1800 February 26 ? Ellsworth Ellsworth Ellsworth Ellsworth Ellsworth Ellsworth
Franklin 1825 January 24 ? ? ? ? Franklin Franklin Franklin
Frenchboro ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Gouldsboro 1789 February 16 Gouldsboro Gouldsboro Gouldsboro Gouldsboro Gouldsboro Gouldsboro Gouldsboro
Great Pond ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Hancock 1828 February 21 Hancock
(Lincoln County)
? ? ? Hancock Hancock Hancock
Lamoine 1870 February 11 part of
Trenton
part of
Trenton
part of
Trenton
part of
Trenton
part of
Trenton
part of
Trenton
part of
Trenton
Mariaville 1836 February 29 Mariaville ? ? Mariaville Mariaville
Mount Desert 1789 February 17 Mount Desert Mount Desert Mount Desert Mount Desert Mount Desert Mount Desert Mount Desert
Oqiton Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Orland 1800 February 21 ? Orland Orland Orland Orland Orland Orland
Osborn ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Otis 1835 March 19 ? ? Otis Otis Otis
Penobscot 1787 February 23 Penobscot Penobscot Penobscot Penobscot Penobscot Penobscot Penobscot
Seaville Seavillea Seavillea
Sedgwick Sedgwick Sedgwick Sedgwick Sedgwick Sedgwick Sedgwick Sedgwick
Sorrento 1895 March 8 part of
Sullivan
part of
Sullivan
part of
Sullivan
part of
Sullivan
part of
Sullivan
part of
Sullivan
part of
Sullivan
Southwest Harbor 1905 February 21 part of
Mount Desert
part of
Mount Desert
part of
Mount Desert
part of
Mount Desert
part of
Mount Desert
part of
Mount Desert
part of
Tremont
[in prep.]
Stonington 1897 February 18 part of
Deer Isle
part of
Deer Isle
part of
Deer Isle
part of
Deer Isle
part of
Deer Isle
part of
Deer Isle
part of
Deer Isle
Sullivan 1789 February 16 Sullivan Sullivan Sullivan Sullivan Sullivan Sullivan Sullivan
Surry 1803 June 21 ? ? Surry Surry Surry Surry Surry
Swans Island 1897 March 26 ? ? Swans Island ? Swans Island Swan Island Plantation Swans Island
Tremont 1848 June 3 part of
Mount Desert
part of
Mount Desert
part of
Mount Desert
part of
Mount Desert
part of
Mount Desert
part of
Mount Desert
Tremont
[in prep.]
Trenton 1789 February 16 Trenton Trenton Trenton Trenton Trenton Trenton Trenton
Verona 1861 February 18 ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Waltham 1833 January 29 ? ? ? Waltham Waltham
Winter Harbor 1895 February 21 part of
Gouldsboro
part of
Gouldsboro
part of
Gouldsboro
part of
Gouldsboro
part of
Gouldsboro
part of
Gouldsboro
part of
Gouldsboro
aBartlett Island was part of the original town of Mount Desert but was separated from it
(along with a few other islands) to form the town of Seaville. When Seaville was disbanded, Bartlett Island returned to the town of Mount Desert; the other islands became part of Tremont. Therefore, households on the Bartlett Island portion of Mount Desert were included in the 1840 and 1850 censuses of Seaville.


Kennebec County
(1799 February 20)
incorporated as a town 1790 1800 1810 1820 1830 1840 1850
Albion 1804 March 9 ? ? ? ? Albion Albion Albion
Augusta 1797 February 20 ? Augusta Augusta Augusta Augusta Augusta Augusta
Belgrade 1796 February 3 ? Belgrade Belgrade Belgrade Belgrade Belgrade Belgrade
Benton 1842 March 16 ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Chelsea 1850 August 17 part of
Hallowell
part of
Hallowell
part of
Hallowell
part of
Hallowell
part of
Hallowell
part of
Hallowell
part of
Hallowell
China 1818 June 5 ? ? ? China China China China
Clinton 1795 February 28 ? Clinton Clinton Clinton Clinton Clinton Clinton
Farmingdale 1852 April 3 ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Fayette 1795 February 28 Starling Plantation
(Lincoln County)
Fayette Fayette Fayette Fayette Fayette Fayette
Gardiner 1803 February 17 part of
Pittston
(Lincoln County)
part of
Pittston
Gardiner Gardiner Gardiner Gardiner Gardiner
Hallowell 1771 April 26 Hallowell
(Lincoln County)
Hallowell Hallowell Hallowell Hallowell Hallowell Hallowell
Litchfield 1795 February 18 ? Litchfield
(Lincoln County)
Litchfield
(Lincoln County)
Litchfield
(Lincoln County)
Litchfield
(Lincoln County)
Litchfield Litchfield
Manchester 1850 August 12 ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Monmouth 1792 January 20 ? Monmouth Monmouth Monmouth Monmouth Monmouth Monmouth
Mount Vernon 1792 June 28 ? Mount Vernon Mount Vernon Mount Vernon Mount Vernon Mount Vernon Mount Vernon
Oakland 1873 February 26 part of
Winslow, with its adjacents
(Lincoln County)
part of
Winslow
part of
Waterville
part of
Waterville
part of
Waterville
part of
Waterville
part of
Waterville
Pittston 1779 February 4 Pittston
(Lincoln County)
Pittston Pittston Pittston Pittston Pittston Pittston
Randolph 1887 March 4 part of
Pittston
(Lincoln County)
part of
Pittston
part of
Pittston
part of
Pittston
part of
Pittston
part of
Pittston
part of
Pittston
Readfield 1791 March 11 part of
Winthrop
(Lincoln County)
Readfield Readfield Readfield Readfield Readfield Readfield
Rome 1804 March 7 ? ? Rome Rome Rome Rome Rome
Sidney 1792 January 30 part of
Vassalborough
(Lincoln County)
Sidney Sidney Sidney Sidney Sidney Sidney
Unity Township ? ? Unity Unity ? ? ?
Vassalboro 1771 April 26 Vassalborough
(Lincoln County)
Vassalboro Vassalboro Vassalboro Vassalboro Vassalboro Vassalboro
Vienna 1802 February 20 ? ? Vienna Vienna Vienna Vienna Vienna
Waterville 1802 January 23 part of
Winslow, with its adjacents
(Lincoln County)
part of
Winslow
Waterville Waterville Waterville Waterville Waterville
Wayne 1798 February 12 New Sandwich
(Lincoln County)
Wayne Wayne Wayne Wayne Wayne Wayne
West Gardiner 1850 August 8 part of
Pittston
(Lincoln County)
part of
Pittston
part of
Gardiner
part of
Gardiner
part of
Gardiner
part of
Gardiner
part of
Gardiner
Windsor 1809 March 3 ? ? Malta {Malta or Gerry?} Windsor Windsor Windsor
Winslow 1771 April 26 Winslow with its adjacents
(Lincoln County)
Winslow Winslow Winslow Winslow Winslow Winslow
Winthrop 1771 April 26 Winthrop
(Lincoln County)
Winthrop Winthrop Winthrop Winthrop Winthrop Winthrop


Knox County
(1860 April 1)
incorporated as a town 1790 1800 1810 1820 1830 1840 1850
Appleton 1829 January 28 ? Appleton Plantation
(Lincoln County)
? Appleton
(Lincoln County);
Appleton Plantation
(Lincoln County)
Appleton
(Waldo County)
Appleton
(Waldo County)
Appleton
(Waldo County)
Camden 1891 February 25 Camden
(Hancock County)
Camden
(Lincoln County)
Camden
(Lincoln County)
Camden
(Lincoln County)
Camden
(Waldo County)
Camden
(Waldo County)
Camden
(Waldo County)
Criehaven Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Cushing 1789 January 28 Cushing
(Lincoln County)
Cushing
(Lincoln County)
Cushing
(Lincoln County)
Cushing
(Lincoln County)
Cushing
(Lincoln County)
Cushing
(Lincoln County)
Cushing
(Lincoln County)
Friendship 1807 February 25 Meduncook
(Lincoln County)
? Friendship
(Lincoln County)
Friendship
(Lincoln County)
Friendship
(Lincoln County)
Friendship
(Lincoln County)
Friendship
(Lincoln County)
Hope 1804 June 23 ? ? Hope
(Lincoln County)
Hope
(Lincoln County)
Hope
(Waldo County)
Hope
(Waldo County)
Hope
(Waldo County)
Isle au Haut 1874 February 28 part of
Deer Isle
(Hancock County)
part of
Deer Isle
(Hancock County)
part of
Deer Isle
(Hancock County)
part of
Deer Isle
(Hancock County)
Isle au Haut
(Hancock County)
Deer Isle
(Hancock County)
Deer Isle
(Hancock County)
Matinicus Island Plantation ? ? ? ? Matinicus Island
(Hancock County)
Matinicus Island
(Hancock County)
Matinicus Light
(Hancock County)
Matinicus Isles
(Hancock County)
North Haven 1846 June 30 part of
Vinalhaven
(Hancock County)
part of
Vinalhaven
(Hancock County)
part of
Vinalhaven
(Hancock County)
part of
Vinalhaven
(Hancock County)
part of
Vinalhaven
(Hancock County)
part of
Vinalhaven
(Hancock County)
North Haven
(Hancock County)
Owls Head ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Rockland
(County Seat)
1848 July 28 part of
Thomaston
(Lincoln County)
part of
Thomaston
(Lincoln County)
part of
Thomaston
(Lincoln County)
part of
Thomaston
(Lincoln County)
part of
Thomaston
(Lincoln County)
part of
Thomaston
(Lincoln County)
Rockland
(Lincoln County)
Rockport 1891 February 25 ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
St. George 1803 February 7 part of
Cushing
(Lincoln County)
part of
Cushing
(Lincoln County)
St. George
(Lincoln County)
St. George
(Lincoln County)
St. George
(Lincoln County)
St. George
(Lincoln County)
St. George
(Lincoln County)
South Thomaston 1848 July 28 part of
Thomaston
(Lincoln County)
part of
Thomaston
(Lincoln County)
part of
Thomaston
(Lincoln County)
part of
Thomaston
(Lincoln County)
part of
Thomaston
(Lincoln County)
part of
Thomaston
(Lincoln County)
South Thomaston
(Lincoln County)
Thomaston 1777 March 20 Thomaston
(Lincoln County)
Thomaston
(Lincoln County)
Thomaston
(Lincoln County)
Thomaston
(Lincoln County)
Thomaston
(Lincoln County)
Thomaston
(Lincoln County)
Thomaston
(Lincoln County)
Union 1786 October 20 Union
(Lincoln County)
Union
(Lincoln County)
Union
(Lincoln County)
Union
(Lincoln County)
Union
(Lincoln County)
Union
(Lincoln County)
Union
(Lincoln County)
Vinalhaven 1789 June 25 Vinalhaven
(Hancock County)
Vinalhaven
(Hancock County)
Vinalhaven
(Hancock County)
Vinalhaven
(Hancock County)
Vinalhaven
(Hancock County)
Vinalhaven
(Waldo County)
Vinalhaven
(Waldo County)
Warren 1776 November 7 Warren
(Lincoln County)
Warren
(Lincoln County)
Warren
(Lincoln County)
Warren
(Lincoln County)
Warren
(Lincoln County)
Warren
(Lincoln County)
Warren
(Lincoln County)
Washington 1811 February 27 ? ? Washington
(Hancock County)
? Washington
(Lincoln County)
Washington
(Lincoln County)
Washington
(Lincoln County)


Lincoln County
(1760 June 21)
incorporated as a town 1790 1800 1810 1820 1830 1840 1850
Alna 1794 June 25 as New Milford;
1811 February 28 name changed to Alna
part of
Pownalborough
New Milford New Milford Alna Alna Alna Alna
Boothbay 1764 November 3 Boothbay Boothbay Boothbay Boothbay Boothbay Boothbay Boothbay
Boothbay Harbor 1889 February 16 part of
Boothbay
part of
Boothbay
part of
Boothbay
part of
Boothbay
part of
Boothbay
part of
Boothbay
part of
Boothbay
Bremen 1828 February 19 part of
Bristol
part of
Bristol
part of
Bristol
part of
Bristol
Bremen Bremen Bremen
Bristol 1765 June 18 Bristol Bristol Bristol Bristol Bristol Bristol Bristol
Damariscotta 1847 July 26 ? ? ? ? ? ? Damariscotta
Dresden 1794 June 25 part of
Pownalborough
Dresden Dresden Dresden Dresden Dresden Dresden
Edgecomb 1774 March 5 Edgecomb Edgecomb Edgecomb Edgecomb Edgecomb Edgecomb Edgecomb
Hibberts Gore ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Jefferson 1807 February 24 Ballstown Ballstown Jefferson Jefferson Jefferson Jefferson Jefferson
Monhegan Plantation ? ? Monhegan Monhegan Island Monhegan Island ? Monhegan Island
Monhegan Plantation
Newcastle 1753 June 19 New Castle Newcastle Newcastle Newcastle Newcastle Newcastle Newcastle
Nobleboro 1788 November 20 Nobleborough Nobleboro Nobleboro Nobleboro Nobleboro Nobleboro Nobleboro
Somerville 1858 March 25 ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
South Bristol ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Southport 1842 February 12 part of
Boothbay
part of
Boothbay
part of
Boothbay
part of
Boothbay
part of
Boothbay
part of
Boothbay
Southport
Waldoboro 1773 June 29 Waldoborough Waldoboro Waldoboro Waldoboro Waldoboro Waldoboro Waldoboro
Westport 1828 February 5 part of
Edgecomb
part of
Edgecomb
part of
Edgecomb
part of
Edgecomb
Westport Westport Westport
Whitefield 1809 June 19 Ballstown Ballstown Whitefield Whitefield Whitefield Whitefield Whitefield
Wiscasset 1794 June 25 Pownalborougha Pownalborough Wiscasset Wiscasset Wiscasset Wiscasset Wiscasset
aAlthough Wiscasset was incorporated as a town in 1794, it retained the name of Pownalborough until 1802 June 10.

Oxford County
(1805 March 5)
incorporated as a town 1790 1800 1810 1820 1830 1840 1850
Adamstown Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Albany Township ? ? Albany Albany Albany Albany Albany
Andover 1804 June 23 as East Andover
1820 June 13 named Andover
? ? ? Andover Andover Andover Andover
Andover North Surplus ? ? ? ? ? ? ? Andover North
Andover West Surplus ? ? ? ? ? Andover West Surplus ? ?
Batchelders Grant ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Bethel 1796 June 10 Sudbury Canada
(York County)
Bethel
(York County)
Bethel Bethel Bethel Bethel Bethel
Bowmantown Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Brownfield 1802 February 20 Brownfield
(York County)
Brownfield
(York County)
? Brownfield Brownfield Brownfield Brownfield
Buckfield 1793 March 16 Bucktown Plantation
(Cumberland County)
Buckfield
(Cumberland County)
? Buckfield Buckfield Buckfield Buckfield
Byron 1833 January 24 ? ? ? ? ? Byron Byron
C Surplus ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Canton 1821 February 5 part of
Jay
(Kennebec County)
part of
Jay
(Oxford County)
part of
Jay
(Oxford County)
Canton Canton Canton
Denmark 1807 February 20 ? ? ? Denmark Denmark Denmark Denmark
Dixfield 1803 June 21 ? ? Dixfield Dixfield Dixfield Dixfield Dixfield
Fryeburg 1777 January 11 Fryeburg
(York County)
Fryeburgh
(York County)
? Fryeburg Fryeburg Fryeburg Fryeburg
Gilead 1804 June 23 ? ? Gilead Gilead Gilead Gilead Gilead
Grafton Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Greenwood 1816 February 2 ? ? ? Greenwood Greenwood Greenwood Greenwood
Hanover 1843 February 14 ? ? ? ? ? ? Hanover
Hartford 1798 June 13 part of
Butterfield Plantation
(Cumberland County)
Hartford
(Cumberland County)
Hartford ? Hartford Hartford Hartford
Hebron 1792 March 6 Shepardsfield Plantation
(Cumberland County)
Hebron
(Cumberland County)
? Hebron Hebron Hebron Hebron
Hiram 1814 June 14 Hiram
(York County)
? ? Hiram Hiram Hiram Hiram
Lincoln Plantation ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Lovell 1800 November 15 Suncook
(York County)
? ? Lovell Lovell Lovell Lovell
Lower Cupsuptic Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Lynchtown Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Magalloway Plantation ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Mason Township ? ? ? ? ? ? Mason
Mexico 1818 February 13 ? ? ? Mexico Mexico Mexico Mexico
Milton Township ? ? ? ? ? ? Milton Plantation
Newry 1805 June 15 Sudbury, settlements adjoining
(York County)
? Newry Newry Newry Newry Newry
Norway 1797 March 9 ? Norway
(Cumberland County)
? Norway Norway Norway Norway
Otisfield 1798 February 19 Otisfield Plantation
(Cumberland County)
Otisfield
(Cumberland County)
Otisfield
(Cumberland County)
Otisfield
(Cumberland County)
Otisfield
(Cumberland County)
Otisfield
(Cumberland County)
Otisfield
(Cumberland County)
Oxbow Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Oxford 1829 February 27 ? Oxford
(York County)
? ? Oxford Oxford Oxford
Paris 1793 June 20 ? Paris
(Cumberland County)
? Paris Paris Paris Paris
Parkertown Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Parmachenee Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Peru 1821 February 5 ? ? ? Peru Peru Peru Peru
Porter 1807 February 20 ? ? ? Porter Porter Porter Porter
Richardson Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Riley Township ? ? ? ? ? Riley ?
Roxbury 1835 March 17 ? ? ? ? ? Roxbury Roxbury
Rumford 1800 February 21 ? Rumford
(Cumberland County)
Rumford Rumford Rumford Rumford Rumford
Stoneham 1834 January 31 ? ? ? ? ? Stoneham Stoneham
Stow 1833 January 28 ? ? ? ? ? ? Stow
Sumner 1798 June 13 part of
Butterfield Plantation
(Cumberland County)
Sumner
(Cumberland County)
? Sumner Sumner Sumner Sumner
Sweden 1813 February 26 ? ? ? Sweden Sweden Sweden Sweden
Township C ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Upper Cupsuptic Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Upton 1860 February 9 ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Waterford 1797 March 2 Waterford Plantation
(Cumberland County)
Waterford
(York County)
? Waterford Waterford Waterford Waterford
West Paris ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Woodstock 1815 February 7 ? ? ? Woodstock Woodstock Woodstock Woodstock


Penobscot County
(1816 April 1)
incorporated as a town 1790 1800 1810 1820 1830 1840 1850
Alton 1844 March 9 ? ? ? ? ? ? Alton
Argyle Township 1839 March 19
1938 January 1 surrendered organization
? ? ? ? Argyle Argyle Plantation Argyle
Bangor 1791 February 25
(1834 February 24 as city)
? Bangor
(Hancock County)
Bangor
(Hancock County)
Bangor Bangor Bangor Bangor
Bradford 1831 March 12 ? ? ? ? ? Bradford Bradford
Bradley 1835 February 3 ? ? ? ? ? Bradley Bradley
Brewer 1812 February 22
(1889 March 30 as city)
? ? ? Brewer Brewer Brewer Brewer
Burlington 1832 March 8 ? ? ? ? ? Burlington Burlington
Carmel 1811 June 21 ? ? ? Carmel Carmel Carmel Carmel
Carroll Plantation 1845 March 20;
(1937 June 28 surrendered organization)
? ? ? ? ? ? Carroll
Charleston 1811 February 16 as New Charleston
1827 February 23 named Charleston
? ? ? Charleston Charleston Charleston Charleston
Chester 1834 February 26 ? ? ? ? ? Chester Chester
Clifton 1848 August 7 as Maine
1849 June 9 named Clifton
? ? ? ? ? ? Clifton
Corinna 1816 December 11 ? ? ? ? Corinna
(Somerset County)
Corinna Corinna
Corinth 1811 June 21 ? ? ? Corinth Corinth Corinth Corinth
Dexter 1816 June 17 ? ? ? Dexter Dexter Dexter Dexter
Dixmont 1807 February 28 ? ? Dixmon
(Hancock County)
Dixmont Dixmont Dixmont Dixmont
Drew Plantation 1921 April 5;
1934 March 1 surrendered organization
? ? ? ? ? ? ?
East Millinocket 1907 February 21 ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Eddington 1811 February 22 ? Eddington
(Hancock County)
Eddington
(Hancock County)
Eddington Eddington Eddington Eddington
Edinburg 1835 January 31 ? ? ? ? ? Edinburg Edinburg
Enfield 1835 January 31 ? ? ? ? ? Enfield Enfield
Etna 1820 February 15 as Aetna
[1820 February 15 ?] discontinued use of initial A
? ? ? Etna Etna Etna Etna
Exeter 1811 February 16 ? ? ? Exeter Exeter Exeter Exeter
Garland 1811 February 16 ? ? ? Garland Garland Garland Garland
Glenburn 1822 January 29 as Dutton
1827 March 18 named Glenburn
? ? ? ? ? Glenburn Glenburn
Grand Falls Plantation ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Greenbush 1834 February 28 ? ? ? ? ? Greenbush Greenbush
Greenfield 1834 January 29 ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Grindstone Plantation ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Hampden 1794 February 24 ? Hampden
(Hancock County)
Hampden
(Hancock County)
Hampden Hampden Hampden Hampden
Hermon 1814 June 13 ? ? ? Hermon Hermon Hermon Hermon
Herseytown Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Holden 1852 February 13 ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Hopkins Academy Grant ? ? ? ? ? ? Hopkins Academy Grant ?
Howland 1826 February 10 ? ? ? ? Howland Howland Howland
Hudson 1825 February 25 as Kirkland
1855 March 17 named Hudson
? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Indian Island Penobscot Indian Reservation ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Kenduskeag 1852 February 20 ? Kenduskeag
(Hancock County)
? ? ? ? ?
Kingman Township 1873 January 25
1935 April 13 surrendered organization
? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Lagrange 1832 February 11 ? ? ? ? ? Lagrange Lagrange
Lakeville ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Lee 1832 February 3 ? ? ? ? ? Lee Lee
Levant 1813 June 14 ? ? ? Levant Levant Levant Levant
Lincoln 1829 January 30 ? ? Lincoln
(Hancock County)
? Lincoln Lincoln Lincoln
Long A Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Lowell 1837 February 9 as Huntressville
1838 March 22 named Lowell
? ? ? ? ? Lowell Lowell
Mattamiscontis Township 1839 March 8
1907 February 21 surrendered organization
? ? ? ? ? Mattamiscontis Mattamiscontis
Mattawamkeag 1860 February 14 ? ? ? ? Mattawamkeag Mattawamkeag Mattawamkeag
Maxfield 1824 February 6 ? ? ? ? Maxfield Maxfield Maxfield
Medway 1875 February 8 ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Milford 1833 February 28 ? ? ? ? ? Milford Milford
Millinocket 1901 March 16 ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Mount Chase 1864 March 21
1936 March 1 surrendered organization
? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Newburgh 1819 February 15 ? ? ? Newburgh Newburgh Newburgh Newburgh
Newport 1814 June 14 ? ? ? Newport Newport Newport Newport
Old Town 1840 March 16
(1891 March 30 as city)
? ? ? ? ? Old Town Old Town
Orono 1806 March 12 ? ? Orono
(Hancock County)
Orono Orono Orono Orono
Orrington 1788 March 21 Orrington
(Hancock County)
Orrington
(Hancock County)
Orrington
(Hancock County)
Orrington Orrington Orrington Orrington
Passadumkeag 1835 January 31 ? ? ? Passadumkeag Passadumkeag Passadumkeag Passadumkeag
Patten 1841 April 16 ? ? ? ? ? ? Patten
Plymouth 1826 February 21 ? ? ? ? Plymouth Plymouth Plymouth
Prentiss Township 1858 February 27
1939 October 30 surrendered organization
? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Pukakon Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Seboeis Plantation ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Soldiertown Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Springfield 1834 February 12 ? ? ? ? ? Springfield Springfield
Staceyville ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Stetson 1831 January 28 ? ? ? ? ? Stetson Stetson
Summit Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
T1 R6 WELS ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
T1 R8 WELS ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Twombly ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Veazie 1853 March 26 ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Veazie Gore ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Webster Plantation ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Winn 1857 March 21 ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Woodville 1895 February 28 ? ? ? ? ? ? ?


Piscataquis County
(1838 April 30)
incorporated as a town 1790 1800 1810 1820 1830 1840 1850
Abbot 1827 January 31 Abbot
(Kennebec County)
? ? Abbot
(Somerset County)
Abbot Abbot
Barnard Township 1834 February 8
1877 February 7 surrendered organization
? ? ? ? ? Barnard Barnard
Beaver Cove ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Big Moose Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Blanchard Township 1831 March 17 ? ? ? ? ? Blanchard Blanchard
Bowdoin College Grant East ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Bowdoin College Grant West ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Bowerbank 1839 March 4
1869 February 15 surrendered organization
? ? ? ? ? Bowerbank Bowerbank
Brownville 1802 February 20 ? ? ? ? Brownville
(Penobscot County)
? Brownville
Chesuncook Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Cove Point Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Days Academy Grant ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Dover-Foxcroft 1922 March 1 ? Foxcroft
(Penobscot County)
Dover
(Penobscot County);
Foxcroft
(Penobscot)
? Dover; Foxcroft
Eagle Lake Township 1911 March 16 ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
East Middlesex Canal Grant ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Elliotsvile Township 1835 February 19
1858 March 26 surrendered organization
? ? ? ? ? ? Elliotsville
Frenchtown Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Greenville 1836 February 6 ? ? ? ? ? ? Greenville
Guilford 1816 February 8 ? ? ? Guilford
(Penobscot County)
Guilford
(Penobscot County)
? Guilford
Harfords Point Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Katahdin Iron Works Township ? ? ? ? ? ? Katahdin Iron Works
Kineo Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Kingsbury Plantation 1836 March 22;
1885 February 24 surrendered organization
? ? ? ? ? ? Kingsbury
Lake View Plantation ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Lily Bay Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Lobster Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Medford 1824 January 31 as Kilmarnock
1856 March 21 named Medford
1939 August 25 surrendered organization
? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Milo 1823 January 21 ? ? ? ? Milo
(Penobscot County)
? Milo
Monson 1822 February 8 ? ? ? ? Monson
(Somerset County)
? Monson
Moosehead Junction Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Mount Katahdin Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Nesourdnahunk Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Northeast Carry Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Orneville Township 1832 January 31 as Milton
1841 February 19 named Almond
1843 January 24 named Orneville
? ? ? ? ? ? Orneville
Parkman 1822 January 29 ? ? ? Parkman
(Somerset County)
Parkman
(Somerset County)
? Parkman
Rainbow Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Sangerville 1814 June 13 ? ? ? Sangerville
(Penobscot County)
Sangerville
(Penobscot County)
? Sangerville
Sebec 1812 February 28 ? ? ? Sebec
(Penobscot County)
Sebec
(Penobscot County)
? Sebec
Shawtown Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Shirley 1834 March 4 ? ? ? ? ? ? Shirley
Soper Mountain Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Spencer Bay Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
T1 R9 WELS ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
T1 R10 WELS ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
T1 R11 WELS ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
T1 R12 WELS ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
T1 R13 WELS ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Trout Brook Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
TX R14 WELS ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Wellington 1828 February 23 ? ? ? ? Wellington
(Somerset County)
? Wellington
Williamsburg Township 1820 June 21
1939 October 30 surrendered organization
? ? ? Williamsburg
(Penobscot County)
Williamsburg
(Penobscot County)
? Williamsburg
Willimantic 1881 February 22
1883 February 3 named Willimantic
? ? ? ? ? ? ?


Sagadahoc County
(1854 April 4)
incorporated as a town 1790 1800 1810 1820 1830 1840 1850
Arrowsic 1841 February 17 part of
Georgetown
(Lincoln County)
part of
Georgetown
(Lincoln County)
part of
Georgetown
(Lincoln County)
part of
Georgetown
(Lincoln County)
part of
Georgetown
(Lincoln County)
part of
Georgetown
(Lincoln County)
Arrowsic
(Lincoln County)
Bath
(County Seat)
1781 February 17 Bath
(Lincoln County)
Bath
(Lincoln County)
Bath
(Lincoln County)
Bath
(Lincoln County)
Bath
(Lincoln County)
Bath
(Lincoln County)
Bath
(Lincoln County)
Bowdoin 1788 March 21 Bowdoin
(Lincoln County)
Bowdoin
(Lincoln County)
Bowdoin
(Lincoln County)
Bowdoin
(Lincoln County)
Bowdoin
(Lincoln County)
Bowdoin
(Lincoln County)
Bowdoin
(Lincoln County)
Bowdoinham 1762 September 18 Bowdoinham
(Lincoln County)
Bowdoinham
(Lincoln County)
Bowdoinham
(Lincoln County)
Bowdoinham
(Lincoln County)
Bowdoinham
(Lincoln County)
Bowdoinham
(Lincoln County)
Bowdoinham
(Lincoln County)
Georgetown 1716 June 13 Georgetown
(Lincoln County)
Georgetown
(Lincoln County)
Georgetown
(Lincoln County)
Georgetown
(Lincoln County)
Georgetown
(Lincoln County)
Georgetown
(Lincoln County)
Georgetown
(Lincoln County)
Perkins Township 1847 June 24 ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Phippsburg 1814 January 26 part of
Georgetown
(Lincoln County)
part of
Georgetown
(Lincoln County)
part of
Georgetown
(Lincoln County)
Phippsburg
(Lincoln County)
Phippsburg
(Lincoln County)
Phippsburg
(Lincoln County)
Phippsburg
(Lincoln County)
Richmond 1823 February 10 part of
Bowdoinham
(Lincoln County)
part of
Bowdoinham
(Lincoln County)
part of
Bowdoinham
(Lincoln County)
part of
Bowdoinham
(Lincoln County)
Richmond
(Lincoln County)
Richmond
(Lincoln County)
Richmond
(Lincoln County)
Topsham 1764 January 31 Topsham
(Lincoln County)
Topsham
(Lincoln County)
Topsham
(Lincoln County)
Topsham
(Lincoln County)
Topsham
(Lincoln County)
Topsham
(Lincoln County)
Topsham
(Lincoln County)
West Bath 1844 February 14 part of
Bath
(Lincoln County)
part of
Bath
(Lincoln County)
part of
Bath
(Lincoln County)
part of
Bath
(Lincoln County)
part of
Bath
(Lincoln County)
part of
Bath
(Lincoln County)
West Bath
(Lincoln County)
Woolwich 1775 August 23 Woolwich
(Lincoln County)
Woolwich
(Lincoln County)
Woolwich
(Lincoln County)
Woolwich
(Lincoln County)
Woolwich
(Lincoln County)
Woolwich
(Lincoln County)
Woolwich
(Lincoln County)


Somerset County
(1809 March 1)
incorporated as a town 1790 1800 1810 1820 1830 1840 1850
Alder Brook Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Anson 1798 March 1 ? Anson
(Kennebec County)
Anson Anson Anson Anson Anson
Athens 1804 March 7 ? ? Athens Athens Athens Athens Athens
Atkinson 1819 February 12 ? ? ? Atkinson
(Penobscot County)
Atkinson
(Penobscot County)
? Atkinson
(Piscataquis County)
Attean Township ? ? ? ? ? ? Attean
Bald Mountain Township [1] ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Bald Mountain Township [2] ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Big Six Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Big Ten Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Big W Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Bigelow Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Bingham 1812 February 6 ? ? ? Bingham Bingham Bingham Bingham
Blake Gore ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Bowtown Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Bradstreet Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Brassua Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Brighton Plantation 1816 June 20 as North Hill;
1827 January 29 named Brighton;
1895 April 8 surrendered organization
? ? ? ? Brighton ? Brighton
Cambridge 1834 February 8 ? ? ? ? ? Cambridge Cambridge
Canaan 1788 June 18 Canaan
(Lincoln County)
Canaan
(Kennebec County)
Canaan Canaan Canaan Canaan Canaan
Caratunk ? Caratunk
(Lincoln County)
? ? ? ? ? ?
Carrying Place Town Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Carrying Place Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Chase Stream Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Comstock Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Concord Township 1821 January 25
1935 July 6 surrendered organization
? ? ? ? Concord Concord Concord
Cornville 1798 February 24 ? ? Cornville Cornville Cornville Cornville Cornville
Dead River Township ? ? ? ? Dead River Settlement ? ?
Dennistown Plantation ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Detroit 1828 February 19
1841 March 18 named Detroit
? ? ? ? ? ? Detroit
Dole Brook Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
East Moxie Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Elm Stream Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Embden 1804 June 22 as Emden ? ? Embden Embden Embden Embden Embden
Fairfield 1788 June 18 Fairfield
(Lincoln County)
Fairfield
(Kennebec County)
Fairfield Fairfield Fairfield Fairfield Fairfield
Flagstaff Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Forsyth Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Hammond Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Harmony 1803 June 15 ? ? Harmony Harmony Harmony Harmony Harmony
Hartland 1820 February 17 ? ? ? Hartland Hartland Hartland Hartland
Highland Plantation ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Hobbstown Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Holeb Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Indian Stream Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Jackman ? ? ? ? ? ? Jackman Jackman
Johnson Mountain Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
King and Bartlett Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Lexington Township 1833 March 4
1885 February 24 surrendered organization
? ? ? ? ? Lexington Lexington
Little W Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Long Pond Township ? ? ? ? ? Long Pond Long Pond Plantation
Lower Enchanted Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Madison 1804 March 7 ? ? Madison Madison ? Madison Madison
Mayfield Township 1836 March 7
1887 February 25 surrendered organization
? ? ? ? ? Mayfield Mayfield
Mercer 1804 June 22 ? ? Mercer Mercer Mercer Mercer Mercer
Misery Gore ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Misery Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Moose River ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Moscow 1816 January 30 ? ? ? Moscow Moscow Moscow Moscow
Moxie Gore ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
New Portland 1808 March 9 ? ? New Portland New Portland New Portland New Portland New Portland
Norridgewock 1788 June 18 Norridgewock
(Lincoln County)
Norridgewock
(Kennebec County)
Norridgewock Norridgewock Norridgewock Norridgewock Norridgewock
Palmyra 1807 June 20 ? ? Palmyra Palmyra Palmyra Palmyra Palmyra
Parlin Pond Township ? ? ? ? ? Parlin Pond Parlin Pond Plantation
Pierce Pond Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Pittsfield 1819 June 19 as Warsaw
1824 February 14 named Pittsfield
? ? ? ? Pittsfield Pittsfield Pittsfield
Pittston Academy Grant ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Pleasant Ridge Plantation ? ? ? ? ? Pleasant Ridge ?
Plymouth Township 1826 February 21 ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Prentiss Township 1858 February 27
1939 October 30 surrendered organization
? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Ripley 1816 December 11 ? ? ? Ripley Ripley Ripley Ripley
Rockwood Strip T1 R1 ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Rockwood Strip T1 R2 ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Russell Pond Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
St. Albans 1813 June 14 ? ? ? St. Albans St. Albans St. Albans St. Albans
St. John Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Sandbar Tract ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Sandwich Academy Grant ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Sandy Bay Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Sapling Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Seboomook Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Skowhegan 1823 February 5 as Milburn
1836 March 25 named Skowhegan
? ? ? ? Milburn Skowhegan Skowhegan
Smithfield 1840 February 29 ? ? ? ? ? Smithfield Smithfield
Soldiertown Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Solon 1809 February 23 ? ? Solon Solon Solon Solon Solon
Squaretown Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Starks 1795 February 28 ? Starks
(Kennebec County)
Starks Starks Starks Starks Starks
Taunton and Raynham Academy Grant ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
The Forks Plantation ? ? ? ? ? The Forks ?
Thorndike Plantation ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Tomhegan Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Upper Enchanted Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
West Forks Plantation ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
West Middlesex Canal Grant ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?


Waldo County
(1827 July 3)
incorporated as a town 1790 1800 1810 1820 1830 1840 1850
Belfast 1773 June 29
(1852 April 3 as city)
Belfast
(Hancock County)
Belfast
(Hancock County)
Belfast
(Hancock County)
Belfast
(Hancock County)
Belfast Belfast Belfast
Belmont 1814 February 5 ? ? ? Belmont
(Hancock County)
Belmont Belmont Belmont
Brooks 1816 December 10 ? ? ? Brooks
(Hancock County)
Brooks Brooks Brooks
Burnham 1824 February 4 ? ? ? ? Burnham Burnham Burnham
Frankfort 1789 June 25 Frankfort
(Hancock County)
Frankfort
(Hancock County)
Frankfort
(Hancock County)
Frankfort
(Hancock County)
? Frankfort Frankfort
Freedom 1813 June 11 ? ? ? Freedom
(Kennebec County)
Freedom Freedom Freedom
Islesboro 1789 January 28 ? ? Islesborough
(Hancock County)
Islesboro
(Hancock County)
Islesboro Islesboro Islesboro
Jackson 1818 June 12 ? ? Jackson
(Hancock County)
Jackson
(Hancock County)
Jackson Jackson Jackson
Knox 1819 February 12 ? ? Knox
(Hancock County)
Knox
(Hancock County)
Knox Knox Knox
Liberty 1827 January 31 ? ? ? ? Liberty Liberty Liberty
Lincolnville 1802 June 23 ? ? Lincolnville
(Hancock County)
Lincolnville
(Hancock County)
Lincolnville Lincolnville Lincolnville
Monroe 1818 February 12 ? ? ? Monroe
(Hancock County)
Monroe Monroe Monroe
Montville 1807 February 18 ? ? Montville
(Lincoln County)
Montville
(Lincoln County)
Montville Montville Montville
Morrill 1855 March 3 ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Northport 1796 February 13 ? Northport
(Hancock County)
Northport
(Hancock County)
Northport
(Hancock County)
Northport Northport Northport
Palermo 1804 June 23 ? ? Palermo
(Lincoln County)
Palermo
(Lincoln County)
Palermo Palermo Palermo
Prospect 1794 February 24 ? Prospect
(Hancock County)
Prospect
(Hancock County)
Prospect
(Hancock County)
? Prospect Prospect
Searsmont 1814 February 5 ? ? ? Searsmont
(Hancock County)
Searsmont Searsmont Searsmont
Searsport 1845 February 13 ? ? ? ? ? ? Searsport
Stockton Springs 1857 March 13 as Stockton
1889 February 5 named Stockton Springs
? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Swanville 1818 February 19 ? ? ? Swanville
(Hancock County)
Swanville Swanville Swanville
Thorndike 1819 February 15 ? ? ? Thorndike
(Hancock County)
Thorndike Thorndike Thorndike
Troy 1812 February 22 as Kingville
[1815 March 1 ?] named Joy
1826 January 23 named Montgomery
1827 February 10 named Troy
? ? ? ? Troy Troy Troy
Unity 1804 June 22 ? ? ? ? Unity Unity ?
Waldo 1845 March 17 ? ? ? Waldo
(Hancock County)
Waldo Waldo Plantation Waldo
Winterport 1860 March 12 ? ? ? ? ? ? ?


Washington County
[1789 June 25 or 1790 May 1 ?]
incorporated as a town 1790 1800 1810 1820 1830 1840 1850
Addison 1797 February 14 ? Addison Addison Addison Addison Addison Addison
Alexander 1825 January 19 ? ? ? ? Alexander Alexander Alexander
Baileyville 1828 February 19 ? ? ? ? Baileyville Baileyville Baileyville
Baring Plantation 1825 January 19 ? ? ? ? Baring Baring Baring
Beals 1925 April 7 ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Beddington 1833 January 31 ? ? ? ? Beddington Beddington Beddington
Brookton Township 1883 March 2 ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Calais 1809 June 16
(1850 November 18 as city)
? ? Calais Calais Calais Calais Calais
Centerville 1842 March 16 as Centreville ? ? ? ? ? ? Centerville
Charlotte 1825 January 19 ? ? ? ? Charlotte Charlotte Charlotte
Cherryfield 1816 February 9 ? ? Cherryfield Cherryfield Cherryfield Cherryfield Cherryfield
Codyville Plantation ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Columbia 1796 February 8 ? Columbia Columbia ? Columbia Columbia Columbia
Columbia Falls 1863 March 25 ? ? ? Columbia Falls ? ? ?
Cooper 1822 February 6 ? ? ? ? Cooper Cooper Cooper
Crawford 1828 February 11 as Adams
1828 February 23 named Crawford
? ? ? ? Crawford Crawford Crawford
Cutler 1826 January 28 ? ? ? ? Cutler Cutler Cutler
Danforth 1860 March 17 ? ? ? ? ? Danforth Danforth
Deblois 1852 March 4 ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Dennysville 1818 February 13 ? ? ? Dennysville Dennysville Dennysville Dennysville
Devereaux Township ? ? ? ? ? Devereaux ?
Dyer Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
East Machias 1826 January 26
1840 February 12 named Mechisses
1841 April 6 renamed East Machias
? ? East Machias ? East Machias ? East Machias
Eastport 1798 February 24
(1893 March 18 as city)
? ? Eastport Eastport Eastport Eastport Eastport
Edmunds Township 1829 February 7 ? ? ? ? Edmunds Edmunds Edmunds
Forest City Township 1887 February 15
1924 March 1 surrendered organization
? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Forest Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Fowler Township ? ? ? ? ? Fowler ?
Grand Lake Stream Plantation ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Harrington 1797 June 17 ? Harrington Harrington Harrington Harrington Harrington Harrington
Indian Township Passamaquoddy Indian Reservation ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Jonesboro 1809 March 4 ? ? Jonesborough Jonesborough Jonesboro Jonesboro Jonesboro
Jonesport 1832 February 3 ? ? ? ? ? Jonesport Jonesport
Kossuth Township 1876 February 23
1895 February 5 surrendered organization
? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Lambert Lake Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Lubec 1811 June 21 as Lubeck ? ? ? Lubec Lubec Lubec Lubec
Machias 1784 June 23
1826 January 26 as West Machias
1830 March 12 named Machias
Machias Machias Machias Machias Machias Machias Machias
Machiasport 1826 January 26 ? ? ? ? Machiasport Machiasport Machiasport
Marion Township 1834 January 31
1939 March 8 surrendered organization
? ? ? ? ? Marion Marion
Marshfield 1846 June 30 ? ? ? ? ? ? Marshfield
Meddybemps 1841 February 20 ? ? ? ? ? ? Meddybemps
Milbridge 1848 July 14 ? ? ? ? ? ? Milbridge
Northfield 1838 March 21 ? ? ? ? ? Northfield Northfield
No. 14 Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
No. 21 Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Pembroke 1832 February 4 ? ? ? ? ? Pembroke Pembroke
Perry 1818 February 12 ? ? ? Perry Perry Perry Perry
Pleasant Point State Passamaquoddy Reservation ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Princeton 1832 February 3 ? ? ? ? ? Princeton Princeton
Robbinston 1811 February 18 ? ? ? Robbinston Robbinston Robbinston Robbinston
Roque Bluffs 1891 March 12 ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Sakom Township ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Steuben 1795 February 27 ? Steuben Steuben Steuben Steuben Steuben Steuben
Talmadge 1875 February 8 ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Topsfield 1838 February 24 ? ? ? ? ? Topsfield Topsfield
Trescott Township 1827 February 7 ? ? ? ? Trescott Trescott Trescott
Vanceboro 1874 March 4 ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Waite 1876 February 22 ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
Wesley 1833 January 24 ? ? ? ? ? Wesley Wesley
Whiting 1825 February 15 ? ? ? ? Whiting Whiting Whiting
Whitneyville 1845 February 10 ? ? ? ? ? ? Whitneyville


York County
(1652 November 20)
incorporated as a town 1790 1800 1810 1820 1830 1840 1850
Acton 1830 March 6 part of
Shapleigh
part of
Shapleigh
part of
Shapleigh
part of
Shapleigh
Acton Acton Acton
Alfred
(County Seat)
1808 February 25 part of
Sanford
Alfred Alfred Alfred Alfred Alfred Alfred
Arundel ? Arundel Arundale Arundel Arundel ? ? ?
Berwick 1713 June 9 Berwick Berwick Berwick Berwick Berwick Berwick Berwick
Biddeford 1718 November 17 Biddeford Biddeford Biddeford Biddeford Biddeford Biddeford Biddeford
Buxton 1772 July 14 Buxton Buxton Buxton Buxton Buxton Buxton Buxton
Cornish 1794 February 27 Francistown Plantation Cornish Cornish Cornish Cornish Cornish Cornish
Dayton 1854 April 7 part of
Little Falls
part of
Phillipsburg
part of
Phillipsburg
part of
Hollis
part of
Hollis
part of
Hollis
part of
Hollis
Eliot 1810 March 1 part of
Kittery
part of
Kittery
Eliot Eliot Eliot Eliot Eliot
Hollis 1798 February 27 Little Falls Phillipsburg Phillipsburg Hollis Hollis Hollis Hollis
Kennebunk 1820 July 31 part of
Wells
part of
Wells
part of
Wells
Kennebunk Kennebunk Kennebunk Kennebunk
Kennebunkport ? Arundel Arundel Arundel Arundel Kennebunkport Kennebunkport Kennebunkport
Kittery 1652 November 20 Kittery Kittery Kittery Kittery Kittery Kittery Kittery
Lebanon 1767 June 17 Lebanon Lebanon Lebanon Lebanon Lebanon Lebanon Lebanon
Limerick 1787 March 6 Limerick Limerick Limerick Limerick Limerick Limerick Limerick
Limington 1792 February 9 Little Ossipee Limington Limington Limington Limington Limington Limington
Lyman 1778 March 11 as Coxhall
1803 February 26 named Lyman
Coxhall Coxhall Lyman Lyman Lyman Lyman Lyman
Newfield 1794 February 25 Washington Plantation Newfield Newfield Newfield Newfield Newfield Newfield
North Berwick 1831 March 22 part of
Berwick
part of
Berwick
part of
Berwick
part of
Berwick
part of
Berwick
North Berwick North Berwick
Ogunquit ? Wells ? ? ? ? ? ?
Old Orchard Beach 1883 February 20 part of
Pepperellborough
part of
Pepperellborough
part of
Saco
part of
Saco
part of
Saco
part of
Saco
part of
Saco
Parsonsfield 1785 March 9 Parsonsfield Parsonsfield Parsonsfield Parsonsfield Parsonsfield Parsonsfield Parsonsfield
Saco ? Pepperellborough Pepperellborough Saco Saco Saco Saco Saco
Sanford 1768 February 27 Sanford Sanford Sanford Sanford Sanford Sanford Sanford
Shapleigh 1785 March 5 Shapleigh Shapleigh Shapleigh Shapleigh Shapleigh Shapleigh Shapleigh
South Berwick 1814 February 12 part of
Kittery
part of
Kittery
part of
Kittery
South Berwick South Berwick South Berwick South Berwick
Waterboro 1787 March 6 Waterborough Waterborough Waterborough Waterborough Waterborough Waterborough Waterborough
Wells 1653 July 5 Wells Wells Wells Wells Wells Wells Wells
York 1652 November 22 York York York York York York York